The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Education

June 25, 2012

School system recognizes students, educators

Monday, June 25, 2012 — During their June 5 meeting, the Stanly County Board of Education recognized students and educators for their achievements.

The following students were named Superintendent’s Students of the Year:

Albemarle High School — Meng Xiong, 12th grade, son of Thai and Mai Xiong;

Albemarle Middle School — Nijel Monroe, 8th grade, son of Desiree Monroe;

Aquadale Elementary School — Peyton Hatley, 5th grade, daughter of Mike and Jill Hatley;

Badin Elementary School — Ashley Burris, 5th grade, daughter of Bryan and Sandy Burris;

Central Elementary School — Marshall Alexander Dennis, 5th grade, son of Terry and Teresa Dennis;

East Albemarle Elementary School — William Little, 5th grade, son of Kent and Lanie Little;

Endy Elementary School — Haleigh Griffin, 5th grade, daughter of Scott and Tammie Griffin;

Locust Elementary School — Kaley Szarka, 6th grade, daughter of Yong Szarka;

Millingport Elementary School — Crafton Mansfield, 4th grade, son of Ms. Dianne Mansfield and Dr. Darrell Mansfield;

North Stanly High School — Elizabeth Marie Deeck, 12th grade, daughter of Gary and Nancy Deeck

North Stanly Middle School — Luke Gibson, 8th grade, son of Alan and Jennifer Gibson;

Norwood Elementary School — Jacob Hathcock, 3rd grade, son of Earl Hathcock;

Oakboro Elementary School — Chyna Vasquez, 6th grade, daughter of Gumercindo and Patricia Vasquez;

Richfield Elementary School — Jonathan Null, 5th grade, son of David and Julie Null;

Ridgecrest Elementary School — Emily Howard, 6th grade, daughter of Shane and Catherine Howard;

South Stanly High School — Erin Thompson, 12th grade, daughter of Todd and Amanda Thompson;

South Stanly Middle School — Jonah Hatley, 7th grade, son of Tim and Nancy Hatley;

Stanfield Elementary School — Cheyenne Hegler, 6th grade, daughter of Chris and Kimberly Hegler;

West Stanly High School — Lindsey Christine Oliver, 12th grade, daughter of Marty and Debbie Oliver;

Stanly Academy — Patrick “Eli” Graham, 9th grade, son of Leshonda Graham Lilly; and

Stanly Early College High School — Yoselina Jaimes, Senior Plus, daughter of Leonel and Maria Jaimes.

The board also recognized CTE (Career and Technical Education) students who received prizes in the state competition.

West Stanly High School’s (WSHS) FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) was one of only four school groups to be named a Gold Seal Chapter and also earned the title Chapter of the Year, which is awarded to the most outstanding chapter in North Carolina. This is WSHS’s 11th consecutive year as a Gold Seal Chapter.

First place winners included Brandon McCandliss and Jesse Swink for Digital Video Production; Beth Slater, John Almond and Josh Swain for American Enterprise Project; and Sarah Hart and Zac Brown for Partnership with Business. Swain also earned the NCBEA Student Service Award.

Superintendent Dr. Samuel DePaul also recognized the South Stanly High School baseball and softball teams for their history-making championships.

Next, the following educators were recognized for their service to Stanly County Schools:

Kim Mullis, Ridgecrest Elementary School — Bus Driver of the Year;

Ellen Blue, East Albemarle Elementary School — Teacher of the Year;

Dr. Sandra Carter, formerly of North Stanly High School — Principal of the Year;

Adeena East, Central Elementary School — Certified Support Staff of the Year; and

Diane Buckenmeyer, Millingport Elementary School — Non-certified Support Staff of the Year.

Initially licensed teachers and departing superintendent DePaul were also recognized during the meeting.  

1
Text Only
Education
House Ads
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Featured Comment
Photos of the Week
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content
Poll

Will you participate in March Madness?

Yes I watch the games and complete a bracket.
Yes I complete a bracket.
No
     View Results