The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Sports

October 19, 2012

Gray Stone wins boys, girls titles at Chuck Morehead

Friday, October 19, 2012 — Chuck Morehead Park in Albemarle was the site for the 2012 Yadkin Valley Conference cross-country meet on a cool afternoon Wednesday as runners from around the YVC competed for top honors.

Those finishing in the top 12 earned All-Conference selections at the meet.

The Gray Stone Knights swept the team champion-ships in both the girls and boys races, while the individual crowns went to Chatham Central for the boys and Gray Stone for the girls.

Boys’ results:

Chris Jaeger of Chatham Central bested Gray Stone’s Josh Rolan by 14 seconds to earn first-place overall in a time of 18:17.

The Knights took second, third and fifth, with West Montgomery’s Chris Pipkin taking fourth in 19:10. Rolan finished in 18:31, while Quinton Parsons took third place in 18:59 and Reid Huckabee was fifth with a time of 19:18.

North Moore took sixth and seventh with Tyler Hunsucker (19:25) and Tristan Mackey (19:31) respectively.

Gray Stone then took three of the next five spots in the top 12 to earn the team title. Patrick Parsons placed eighth in 19:32, Jake Long was ninth in 19:39 and David Cowan took 11th in 19:52.

Rounding out the top 12 for All-YVC honors was South Davidson’s Travis Gillmore (10th, 19:43) and North Moore’s Alex Landers (12th, 19:53).

The Knights finished in first place with 27 points, followed by North Moore in second with 69. The Mustangs edged Chatham Central for third (70), followed by West Montgomery (106), North Rowan (145), East Montgomery (152), South Stanly (163) and Albemarle (231).

Josh Lewellen was the top finisher for South Stanly, coming in 25th place with a time of 21:27, with Jeff Helms (33rd, 22:18) and Dallas Starnes (34th, 22:26) finishing second and third respectively for the Bulls.

Sage Raineri was Albemarle’s top finisher with a time of 23:25 in 42nd place, followed closely by teammate Hunter Broadway (43rd, 23:26) and William Ivey (47th, 24:06).

Girls’ Results

The Gray Stone girls’ cross-country team finished with four of the top six best times on the day, and would have had five out of seven had it not been for a fall on the course by Caroline McLeod, who suffered an apparent ankle injury and was unable to finish.

Sarah Goodnight claimed the individual championship for the Knights, finishing in 22:25 in first place, followed by North Moore freshman Lauren Deview (22:39). Rebecca Brickner of Gray Stone was third with a time of 23:04 and South Stanly’s Ashelyn Murphy crossed the line in fourth place with a time of 23:20.

The Knights took fifth and sixth place with freshman Madison Hale (23:39) and Kelsey Kiser (23:47) respectively, while Albemarle’s Bailey Holshouser earned All-YVC honors by placing seventh with a time of 23:52.

Rounding out the top 12 were Chatham Central’s Ashley Gaines (eighth, 23:56), South Davidson’s Megan Lambeth (ninth, 24:20), Chatham’s Dana Hart (10th, 24:41) and North Moore’s Jourdan Wofford (11th, 24:53) and Kylie Bouplon (12th, 24:54).

The Knights finished as a team with 27 points, with North Moore (58 points) just edging South Stanly (62) for second place. Chatham Central was fourth with 90 points, followed by East Montgomery (128), West Montgomery (153) and Albemarle (171).

Gray Stone’s Jennie Wagner rounded out the top five for the Knights, finishing in 14th place with a time of 25:12.

South Stanly junior Chelsey Culp just missed earning All-YVC honors, coming in 13th place in a time of 25:02, followed by her teammates MacKenzie Lee (15th, 25:21), Taylor Huntley (16th, 26:01) and Torri Thompson (18th, 26:26).

The regional competitions for cross-country will be held on Oct. 27 with the state championships on Nov. 3.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content