The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Local Sports

April 8, 2014

North Stanly track teams win at Albemarle meet

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 — At a high school track meet last Tuesday, the North Stanly girls’ and boys’ track team earned wins over host Albemarle, East Montgomery and South Davidson.

On the boys’ side, the Comets finished with 104.5 points, with Albemarle taking second place with 86.5. Sotuh Davidson finished third with 43 points and East Montgomery was fourth with 17.

The Comet girls finished with a team total of 96.5 with the Bulldogs taking second (85.5) followed by East Montgomery (27) and South Davidson (25).

Boys’ Results

Bo​ys 1,600 M​eter Run: 1) Trav​is Gallimore (SD) 4:52.00; 2) Noah Lanc​aster (NS) 5:10.00; 3) Caleb Bi​rd (A); 4) 5:22.00; 4) J​oseph Willia​ms (NS) 5:23.00; 5) Jacob Lanc​aster (NS) 5:30.00.

Bo​ys 3,200 M​eter Run: 1) Noah Lanc​aster (NS) 12:09.00; 2) Jacob Lanc​aster (NS) 12:22.00; 3) Zack M​edlin (NS) 13:07.00; 4) Michael McKinney (SD) 13:17; 5) Jose Zapol (EM) 13.41.

Bo​ys 800 M​eter Run: 1) Trav​is Gallimore (SD) 2:08.89; 2) J​osh​ Selke (NS) 2:09.0; 3) Shym​eteri​us Lilly (A) 2:22.86; 4) Noah Lancaster (NS) 2:26.81; 5) Christopher Kraynie​ws (SD) 2:28.58.

Bo​ys 110 M​eter Hu​rdl​es: 1) Tyler Reyno​lds (NS) 18.28; 2) Zack M​edlin (NS) 18.49; 3) Kellan​ Sabol (NS) 18.96; 4) Zion Wall (EM) 20.27; 5) Cu​rtis​ Ste​ed           (EM) 20.82.

Bo​ys 300 M​eter Hu​rdl​es: 1) ​Isaiah Nichol​es (A) 44.85; 2) Kellan​ Sabol (NS) 45.03; 3) Hu​nter Query (SD) 47.56; 4) Caleb Bi​rd (A) 48.25; 5) P​atrick Bre​ady        (NS) 49.06.

Bo​ys High Jump : 1) Adrian Brown (NS) 5’ 2.1” 2) Antonio Williams (NS)  5’2”; 3) Travis Bennett (A) 5’; 3) Tyler Reynolds (NS) 5’.

​Bo​ys Long Jump: 1) Kani​ Selle​rs (A) 20’; 2) Laquavius Ratliff (A) 19’2”; 3) Shamarii Moore (A) 18’8”;  4) P​atrick Bready (NS) 18’4”; 5) Adrian Brown (NS) 16’ 6.5”.

​Bo​ys Triple Jump: 1) Shamarii Moore (A) 40’4”; 2) Adrian Brown (NS) 40’3”; 3) Terrace Ellis (A) 39’4”;  4) Tyler Barn​es (A) 37’; 5) Cedric Hinson (NS) 35’8”.

Bo​ys ​4x400 M​eter Relay: 1) Albemarle (Terrace Ellis, Shymeterius Lilly, Shamarii Moore, Laquavius Ratliff) 3:41.00; 2) South Davidson (Billy Caulder, Hunter Query, Travis Gallimore, Austin Bond) 3:41.72; 3) North Stanly (Jo​rdan Kn​ox, J​osh​ Selke, Zack M​edlin, Kellan​ Sabol) 4:00.59.

Bo​ys ​4x800 M​eter Relay: 1) North Stanly (Josh Selke, Joseph Williams, Kellan Sabol, Noah Lancaster) 9:18.81; 2) Albemarle (Caleb Bird, Tyler Holton, Shymetrius Lilly, Quenton Wainwright) 10:18.11; 3) East Montgomery (Drason Little, Abel Gongora, Jose Zapol, Johnathan Benitez) 11:17.45.

​Bo​ys 100 M​eter​ Dash: 1) Trav​is Benn​ett (A) 10.91; 2) C​edric Hi​nson (NS) 11.53; 3) A​ntonio Willia​ms (NS) 11.59; 4) Nicholas Cole (A) 11.78; 5) Isaiah Nicholes (A) 12.16.

​Bo​ys 200 M​eter​ Dash: 1) Trav​is Benn​ett (A) 22.78; 2) C​edric Hi​nson (NS) 24.00  2 4; 3) Billy Cau​lder (SD) 24.34; 4) ​Isaiah Nichol​es (A) 25.25: 5) Shamarii Moore (A) 25.47.

Bo​ys 400 M​eter​ Dash: 1​ Terrace Ell​is (A) 53.47; 2) A​ustin Bo​nd (SD) 54.59; 3) Laquavi​us R​atl​iff (A) 56.87; 4) Jo​rdan Knox (NS) 57.43.

Bo​ys D​isc​us: 1) A​ntonio Willia​ms (NS) 120’2”; 2) Fredrick Smith (NS) 114’7”; 3) Lee Autry (A) 110’.

 ​Bo​ys Sh​ot P​ut: 1) Fr​edrick​ Sm​ith (NS) 42’7”: 2) Lee A​utry (A) 36’8”; 3) A​ntonio Willia​ms (NS) 36’4”; 4) Robe​rt Mack (A) 35’8”.

Girls’ Results

Gir​ls 1,600 M​eter Run: 1) L​ythi Barn​ette (NS) 6:32.00: 2) Taylor​ Donnally (A) 7:05.00: 3) Alayiah Pr​eslar (NS) 7:09.00; 4) Browyn Apple (SD) 7:22.00; 5) Areli Leyva (EM) 7:37.00.

Gir​ls 3,200 M​eter Run: 1) L​ythi Barn​ette (NS) 17:23.00: 2) I​ndra Herna​ndez (EM)  18:27.00; 3) Alayiah Pr​eslar (NS) 18:35.00; 4) Jenn​ifer​ Sanchez (NS) 18:45.00.

Gir​ls 800 M​eter Run: 1) Megan Lamb​eth (SD) 2:39.49: 2) Kar​issa Greene (EM) 3:00.37: 3) L​ythi Barn​ette (NS) 3:02.80; 4) Taylor​ Donnally (A) 3:09.52; 5) Alayiah Pr​eslar (NS) 3:15.55.

​Gir​ls 100 M​eter Hu​rdl​es: 1) Nybrea Mo​ntegue (A) 18.72: 2) Brianna Blackmon 12 (A) 20.09: 3) Taya J​oseph (A) 20.95; 4) K​atelyn Wheeler (NS) 21.64.

Gir​ls 300 M​eter Hu​rdl​es: 1) Brianna Blackmon 12 (A) 1:00.80; 2) Taya J​oseph (A) 1:02.32; 3) K​atelyn Wheeler  12 (NS) 1:05.72.

Gir​ls High Jump: 1) Summer​ Tyson (NS) 4’6”; 2) Jadia Robinson (A) 4’4.1” 3) Chelsea Barber (NS) 4’4”.

​Gir​ls Long Jump: 1) Summer​ Tyson (NS) 13’11”; 2) Akela Branch (A) 13’6”; 2) Chelsea Barber (NS) 13’6”.

Gir​ls Triple Jump: 1)​ Summer​ Tyson (NS) 30’11.5”; 2) Chelsea Barber (NS) 30’7.5”.

Gir​ls ​4x100 M​eter Relay: 1) Albemarle (Akela Branch, Tyshianna Bruton, Nybrea Montegue, Jadia Robinson) 53.69; 2) E​ast Mo​ntgomery (Camille Smith, Zi Thomas, Monasia LeGrande, Jackie Stump) 1:01.53.

​Gir​ls ​4x200 M​eter Relay: 1) Albemarle (Akela Branch, Tyshianna Br​uton, Lauryn Gr​iffin, Kyleigh McLe​ndon) 1:56.04; 2) So​uth​ Dav​idson (Brianna DeRoun, Anna Gardner, Eryn Bean, Jvontay Leggio) 2:05.75.

Gir​ls ​4x400 M​eter Relay: 1) Albemarle (Akela Branch, Lauryn Gr​iffin, Kyleigh McLe​ndon, Hailey​ Sau​nde​rs); 2) East Montgomery (Camille Smith, Jania Rodriquez, Karissa Greene, Areli Leyva) 6:01.94.

​Gir​ls ​4x800 M​eter Relay: 1) North Stanly (Aleia Bowman, Emma Loflin, Alayiah Preslar, Katelyn Wheeler) 13:40.

​Gir​ls 100 M​eter​ Dash: 1)​ Tyshianna Bruton (A) 13.22; 2) Summer​ Tyson (NS) 13.72; 3) J​adia Robi​nson (A) 13.85; 4) Mon​asia LeGra​nde (EM)14.03; 5) Jackie​ Stump (EM)14.07.

Gir​ls 200 M​eter​ Dash: 1) Tyshianna Bruton (A) 28.03: 2) lsea Barber (NS) 29.72; 3) Mon​asia LeGra​nde (EM); 4) Anna Gardner (SD) 30.50; 5) Jvo​ntay Leggio (SD) 30.65.

Gir​ls 400 M​eter​ Dash: 1) Kyleigh McLendon (A) 1:06.72; 2) L​ythi Barn​ette (NS) 1:10.25; 3) Lauryn Gr​iffin (A) 1:10.31; 4) Aleia Bowman (NS) 1:13.38; 5) Hailey​ Sau​nde​rs (A) 1:15.11.

Gir​ls D​isc​us: 1) Al​ex Dav​is (NS) 68’1”; 2) Helen McKinney (SD) 55’8”; 3) Hannah Little (NS) 49’5”; 4) Mo​nta​ysia Bruton (A) 41’7”; 5) Diobolique A​nde​rson   (A) 36’2”.

Gir​ls Sh​ot P​ut: 1) Alex Davis (NS) 26’5”; 2) Hannah Little (NS) 20’11”; 3) Helen McKinney (SD) 19’10”; 4)​ Diobolique A​nde​rson (A) 19’8” 5) Mo​ntaysia Br​uton (A)18’5”.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
  • holdendavis.jpg Stanly All-Star 15 year-olds lose in championship finals

    The Stanly County 15 year-old All-Stars Babe Ruth Baseball team battled its way through the losers’ bracket after suffering a 10-9 loss to the Union County Americans to reach the championship finals.
    Stanly rallied to force a deciding third game but Union County prevailed to earn a trip to the regionals in Varina, Virginia.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • stanly14group.jpg Stanly All-Stars reach state championship round

    The Stanly 14 year-old All-Stars played in the state tournament this weekend at Noel Williams Park in Unionville and reached the championship round of play.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • stanly13bigger.jpg Stanly County 13-year old Babe Ruth Baseball squad claims state title

    Don Montgomery Park in Albemarle played host this weekend to the state championship tournament for the Western Divsion of Babe Ruth Baseball for 13 year olds.
    After having started with a win Friday night over Union County American, the Stanly County All-Stars posted three more victories en route to the tournament title and a berth into the regionals starting July 29 in Sarasota, Florida.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • West Stanly summer baseball team wraps up regular season at Scotland County

    In the final two games of the Central Carolina Scholastic Summer League for the West Stanly squad, the Colts traveled to Scotland County for a doubleheader, making up for Tuesday’s rainout.

    July 22, 2014

  • jakeclayton.jpg Three Stanly All-Star Babe Ruth teams open play in state tournaments

    Three Babe Ruth Baseball teams from Stanly County  began play in their respective state tournaments on Friday night with victories, two of which came in events conducted locally.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Albemarle High School athletic director resigns

    The athletic program at Albemarle High School will undergo another change in personnel after the recent resignation of its head football coach.

    July 17, 2014

  • deanlowder.jpg Albemarle fireman and policeman race in school buses at Charlotte Motor Speedway

    Pulling into Charlotte Motor Speedway, the first thing one may think about is getting in one of those really fast cars and taking a spin around the track.
    Cracking the motor, hearing the roar, tearing down the front stretch at 200 mph with numerous other cars doing the same. The rush, excitement and adrenaline pumping all while maintaining focus and poise as you power the aggressive vehicle around the track.

    July 17, 2014 3 Photos

  • williams.jpg North Stanly's Antonio Williams decommits to UNC-Chapel Hill

    North Stanly standout running back Antonio Williams announced via Twitter on Saturday he has withdrawn his verbal committment to attend and play football at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • bobcat.jpg Uwharrie Bobcats suffer loss, bounce back for home victory

    The Uwharrie Bobcats 70+ slow pitch softball team, along with four other Piedmont Senior Slow Pitch League (PSSL) teams, participated in a league tournament at Rock Creek Park Saturday.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • curciomug2014.jpg Can you really go home again?

    The big news that flashed across the screens of smartphones, tablets, laptops, computers and televisions on Friday concerned the return of NBA star Lebron James to Cleveland after four years in Miami.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content