The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Local Sports

April 3, 2014

Albemarle, Gray Stone tennis teams earn wins

Thursday, April 3, 2014 — In recent tennis matches, Albemarle and Gray Stone both picked up victories.

Albemarle tops Union Academy, North Moore

The Bulldogs (8-3) earned a YVC West road win at Union Academy 9-0 on Monday and a non-conference win Tuesday at North Moore, also by the score of 9-0.

Albemarle 9, Union Academy 0

Singles


1) G. Dixon (A) d. R. Lynn (UA) 6-1, 6-1

2) S. Dixon (A) d. T. Bader (UA) 6-0, 6-2

3) R. Batten (A) d. W. Walters (UA) 6-1, 6-1

4) D. Guenther (A) d. T. Babb (UA) 6-0. 6-0

5) J. Bogan (A) d. L. Glascock (UA) 6-0 6-2

6) T. Furr (A) d. J. Lynn (UA) 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-6)

Doubles

1) S. Dixon/Batten (A) d. Dodge/Tabalt (UA) 8-0

2) G. Dixon/Guenther (A) d. Baucom/Babb (UA) 8-0

3) Bogan/Ubaldo (A) d. Anthony/Crump (UA) 8-0

Albemarle 9, North Moore 0

Singles


1) G. Dixon (A) d. D. Garcia (NM) 6-1, 6-0

2) S. Dixon (A) d. A. Hunsucker (NM) 6-4, 6-1

3) R. Batten (A) d. J. Marley (NM) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-7)

4) D. Guenther (A) d. C. Jefferies (NM) 6-2, 6-3

5) J. Bogan (A) d. R. Popoca (NM) 6-4, 6-3

6) T. Furr (A) d. S. Henley (NM) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

1) S. Dixon/Batten (A) d. Garcia/Marley (NM) 8-4

2) G. Dixon/Guenther (A) d. Hunsucker/Popoca (NM) 8-2

3) Bogan/Ubaldo (A) d. Jeffries/Henley (NM) 8-1

Gray Stone beats North Stanly, Queen’s Grant

The Knights continued with the team’s regular-season schedule, earning home wins versus North Stanly on Monday and Queen’s Grant on Wednesday, improving to 10-0 overall and 7-0 in YVC West play.

Gray Stone 9, North Stanly 0

Singles


1) John Latimer (GS) d. Kong Xee Moua (NS) 6-0, 6-0

2) Alex Wang (GS) d. Tyler Billingsley (NS) 6-4, 6-0

3) Sam HillJennings (GS) d. Tommy Xiong (NS) 6-0, 6-1

4) Will Huckabee (GS) d. Eben Hudson (NS) 6-3, 6-0

5) Cal Garmon (GS) d. Diestro Morgan (NS) 6-0, 6-2

6) Ben Jones (GS) d. Chris Walker (NS) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

1) Wang/HillJennings (GS) d. Moua/Billingsley (NS) 10-1

2) Jeff Lau/Walker Latimer (GS) d. Xiong/Hudson (NS) 10-7

3) Chris Distin/Ian Faile (GS) d. Morgan/Walker (NS) 10-3

Gray Stone 9, Queen’s Grant 0

Singles


1) John Latimer (GS) d. Zuri Smith (QG) 7-5, 6-0

2) Alex Wang (GS) d. MAtthew Richter (QG) 6-2, 6-1

3) Sam HillJennings (GS) d. Nate Evangalisto (QG) 6-1, 6-0

4) Will Huckabee (GS) d. Ezra Jesalua (QG) 6-1, 6-1

5) forfeit

6) forfeit

Doubles

1) Wang/HillJennings (GS) d. Smith/Richter (QG) 11-9

2) Ben Jones / Chris Distin (GS) d. Evangelisto/Jesalua (QG) 10-3

3) forfeit

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content