The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Local Sports

December 3, 2012

Stanly Famly YMCA hosts HS swim meet

Sunday, December 2, 2012 — Eight high school swim teams met in the pool at the Stanly County Family YMCA on Thursday night.

Cuthbertson, Union Academy and South Davidson made the trip to Stanly County to take on swimmers from all five high schools. The Cavaliers won the match on the team results, taking first place in both the girls’and boys’ results.

On the girls’ side, Union Academy took second place with 124 points, followed by Gray Stone (84), Albemarle and South Davidson (45), (NS) (26), (WS) (20) and South Stanly (10).

Gray Stone finished in second place in the boys’ event with 149 points, followed by Union Academy (111), (WS) (51), Albemarle (23) and South Davidson (8).

Results

Girls’ 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 2:07.67 1. Everheart, Kristen 2. Parnell, Kimberley; 3. Everheart, Allison 4. Pounds, Kristen; 2)) Union Academy A 2:17.79 1. Lloyd, Jessica 2. Hill, Hannah 3. Hartung, Delani 4. Guillot, Katherine; 3) Gray Stone A 2:28.28 1. Brickner, Rebecca 2. Roy, Jessica 3. Korzelius, Calista 4. Bebout, Cassie; 4) Albemarle A 2:31.43 1. Chappel, Kayla 2. Holshouser, Bailey 3. Smet, Mackenzie 4. Mullis, Landon Anne 5) South Davidson A 2:34.94 1. Hill, Kagan 2. Owens, Aniel 3. Moore, Haylie 4. Jenkins, Helen; 6) Cuthbertson B 2:35.48 1. Ginsberg, Kelly 2. Cahill, Jill3. Foray, Katherine 4. Coe, MacKenzie; 7) (NS) A 2:40.40 1. Hudson, Elizabeth 2. Loflin, Holly 3. Throneburg, Whitney 4. Krug, Sarah; 8) Union Academy B 2:41.57 2 1. Urh, Nicole 2. Wheeler, Darien 3. Warren, Alex 4. Pierannunzi, Sophia.

Boys’ 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 2:02.00 1. Goodson, Mark 2. Arora, Veet 3. Kearney, Seamus 4. Poling, Cain 2) Cuthbertson B 2:07.67 1. Laramee, Justin 2. Kunze, Ben 3. Lofton, Brandon 4. Allen, Devin  3) Gray StoneA 2:09.54 1. Isaacson, Caleb 2. Cowan, David 3. Cartagena, Adam 4. Distin, Chris 4) Union Academy A 2:09.80 1. Demeraski, John 2. Boivin, Tristan 3. Maloney, John 4. Urh, Sam 5) West Stanly A 2:22.23 1. Hartmann, Collin 2. Bayluk, Igor 3. Hathcock, James 4. Marks, Cody 6) Union Academy B 2:23.35 1. Daugherty, John 2. Allen, Jared 3. Kiker, Wyatt 4. Berg, Mitchell

Girls’ 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Hartung, Delani (UA) 2:46.87; 2) MackKenzie, Lauren (C) 2:52.02; 3) Wells, Rachel (C) 2:53.63; 4) Wheeler, Darien Union Academy 2:53.85; 5) Hudson, Elizabeth (NS) 2:55.34; 6) Burks, Chloe (GS) 2:58.87; 7 Laskowski, Skylar (SS) 3:06.56 8) Presley, Hannah (WS) 3:12.50

Boys’ 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Yu, Arnold (GS) 2:16.85; 2) Robison, Nick 1 2:22.27; 3) Cowan, David (GS) 2:34.64; 4) Bayluk, Igor (WS) 2:42.72; 5) Boivin, Hunter (UA) 2:44.53; 6) Ginsberg, Matthew 1 2:45.10; 7) Kiker, Wyatt (UA) 2:48.02; 8) Plyler, Cody (WS) 2:50.86

Girls’ 200 Yard IM

1 Bebout, Cassie (GS) 2:25.32; 2) Moore, Haylie (SD) 2:27.18; 3 Hill, Hannah (UA) 2:53.41; 4) Lloyd, Jessica (UA) 3:01.13; 5) Althof, Elsa (C) 3:07.99 ; 6) Smet, Mackenzie (A) 3:13.92; 7) Creswell, Samantha 1 3:38.05

Boys’ 200 Yard IM

1 Goodson, Mark (C) 2:34.28; 2) Arora, Veet (C) 2:34.39; 3) Hathcock, James (WS) 2:39.26 4 Barnes, Caleb (GS) 2:54.98: 5) Boivin, Tristan (UA) 2:56.07; 6) Parsons, Quentin (GS) 3:06.10 7 Ivey, William (A) 3:07.27; 8) Maloney, John (UA) 3:07.70

Girls’ 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Parnell, Kimberley 27.45; 2) Roy, Jessica (GS) 27.64; 3) Throneburg, Whitney (NS) 28.15; 4) Pounds, Kristen 1 29.35; 5) Pierannunzi, Sophia (UA) 31.02; 6) Jenkins, Helen (SD) 31.08; 7) Allyn, Brooke (GS) 32.92; 8) Owens, Aniel (SD) 33.32; 9) Urh, Nicole (UA) 35.22

Boys’ 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Urh, Sam (UA) 25.17; 2 Isaacson, Caleb (GS) 26.59; 3) Schnedl, Wylie (UA) 27.27; 4) Lofton, Brandon 1 27.30; 5) Distin, Chris (GS) 28.08; 6) Query, Hunter (SD) 30.27; 7) Raineri, Sage (A) 30.66; 8) Morton, Joel (A) 30.86

Girls’ 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Moore, Haylie (SD) 1:07.72; 2) Everheart, Kristen 1 1:13.79; 3) Holshouser, Bailey J (A) 1:15.96; 4) Guillot, Katherine (UA) 1:26.90; 5) Warren, Alex (UA) 1:37.89; 6) Kuhlkin, Hayley 1 1:40.97 7 Korzelius, Calista (GS) 1:41.23

Boys’ 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Poling, Cain 1 1:03.72; 2) Goodson, Mark 1 1:13.37; 3) Irving, Alex (GS) 1:14.42; 4) Cartagena, Adam (GS) 1:23.86; 5) Maloney, John (UA) 1:29.39

Girls’ 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Everheart, Allison 1 1:00.17; 2) Pounds, Megan 1 1:10.68; 3) Pierannunzi, Sophia (UA) 1:12.18; 4) Jenkins, Helen (SD) 1:14.28; 5) Brickner, Rebecca (GS) 1:15.70; 6) Wheeler, Darien (UA) 1:16.54; 7) Hudson, Elizabeth (NS) 1:16.93; 8) Davila, Valerie 1 1:17.07; 9) Allyn, Brooke (GS) 1:19.52

Boys’ 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Kearney, Seamus 1 1:00.40; 2) Barnes, Caleb (GS) 1:01.66; 3); Distin, Chris (GS) 1:06.80; 4) Schnedl, Wylie (UA) 1:06.94; 5) Ivey, William (A) 1:09.86; 6) Sodano, Danny 1 1:10.17; 7) Krol, Mason (A) 1:10.59; 8) Boivin, Hunter (UA) 1:10.87

Girls’ 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Bebout, Cassie (GS) 5:55.38; 2) Parnell, Kimberley (C) 6:43.85; 3) MackKenzie, Lauren (C) 8:04.80; 4) Rowles, Allyn (WS) 8:19.35; 5) Allford, Kari (UA) 8:34.27; 6) Walker, Lauren (GS) 8:34.76; 7) Laskowski, Skylar (SS) 8:43.33; 8) Mullis, Landon Anne (A) 8:43.72; 9) Urh, Nicole (UA) 9:06.56

Boys’ 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Yu, Arnold (GS) 6:29.19; 2) Robison, Nick 1 6:43.11; 3) Perry, Ben (GS) 6:51.03; 4) Hartmann, Collin (WS) 7:46.06; 5) Urh, Sam (UA) 7:47.06; 6) Kiker, Wyatt (UA) 8:28.65

Girls’ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Union Academy A 2:05.12 1. Lloyd, Jessica 2. Hartung, Delani 3. Guillot, Katherine 4. Hill, Hannah

2) Cuthbertson A 2:07.98 1. Everheart, Kristen 2. Althof, Elsa 3. Benz, Dana 4. MackKenzie, Lauren

3) South Davidson A 2:08.88 1. Hill, Kagan 2. Jenkins, Helen 3. Moore, Haylie 4. Hunt, Danielle

4) Union Academy B 2:18.99 1. Allford, Kari 2. Pierannunzi, Sophia 3. Anthony, Christin 4. Warren, Alex

5) West Stanly B 2:27.80 6 1. Speights, Bailey 2. Steen, Keltsi 3. Coley, Carissa 4. Pittman, Kirsten

6) Gray Stone A 2:28.95 1. Brickner, Rebecca 2. Burks, Chloe 3. Cooper, Anna 4. Korzelius, Calista

7) South Stanly A 2:37.69 1. Pope, Katie 2. Lisk, Victoria3. Poplin, Karanda 4. Waldt, Logan

8) Gray Stone B 2:45.36 1. Ingold, Meghan 2. Kiser, Kelsey 3. Suresh, Ananya 4. Fields, Rachel

9) Albemearle A 3:09.87 1. Beamon, Blair 2. Foley, Madison 3. Mansfield, Katherine 4. Smith, Savanah

Boys’ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Gray Stone A 1:46.90 1. Cartagena, Adam 2. Parsons, Quentin 3. Barnes, Caleb 4. Yu, Arnold

2) Cuthbertson A 1:47.63 1. Goodson, Mark 2. Ginsberg, Matthew 3. Poling, Cain 4. Lofton, Brandon

3) Union Academy A 1:48.05 1. Boivin, Tristan 2. Schnedl, Wylie 3. Urh, Sam 4. Maloney, John

4) West Stanly A 2:01.40 1. Bayluk, Igor 2. Hathcock, James 3. Marks, Cody 4. Wild, AJ

5) Union Academy B 2:05.13 1. Boivin, Hunter 2. Moise, Roman 3. Allen, Jared 4. Wheeler, Walt

6) Albemarle A 2:07.27 1. Krol, Mason 2. Morton, Joel3. Raineri, Sage 4. Williams, Jack

7) Gray Stone B 2:14.29 1. Tucker, Kyle 2. Morgan, Chance 3. Isenhour, Lucas 4. Perry, Ben

Girls’ 100 Yard Backstroke

1) Everheart, Kristen (C) 1:11.30; 2) Lloyd, Jessica (UA) 1:20.55; 3) Guillot, Katherine (UA) 1:23.07; 4) Brickner, Rebecca (GS) 1:35.18; 5) Rowles, Allyn (WS) 1:36.09; 6) Kuhlkin, Hayley 1 1:39.33; 7) Poplin, Karanda (SS) 1:42.06; 8) Chappel, Kayla (A) 1:47.99

Boys’ 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Arora, Veet 1 1:12.78; 2) Demeraski, John (UA) 1:17.89; 3) Hartmann, Collin (WS) 1:22.91; 4) Copeland, Joshua (GS) 1:25.71;5 Isaacson, Caleb (GS) 1:27.19; 6) Wheeler, Walt (UA) 1:40.73

Girls’ 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Holshouser, Bailey J (A) 1:19.00; 2) Hill, Hannah (UA) 1:23.01; 3) Roy, Jessica (GS) 1:25.37; 4) Smet, Mackenzie (A) 1:28.95; 5) Throneburg, Whitney (NS) 1:29.86; 6) Hartung, Delani (UA) 1:33.58; 7) Draper, Natalie (C) 1:36.59; 8) Blackman, Courtney (C) 1:51.89

Boys’ 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Poling, Cain (C) 1:15.09; 2) Laramee, Justin (C) 1:16.73; 3) Cowan, David (GS) 1:22.08; 4) Query, Hunter (SD) 1:25.02; 5) Wild, AJ (WS) 1:26.90; 6) Boivin, Tristan (UA) 1:28.87; 7) Krol, Mason (A) 1:29.13; 8) Hendrix, Wyatt (UA) 1:29.75; 9) Morgan, Chance (GS) 1:53.03

Girls’ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 4:19.10 1. Parnell, Kimberley 2. Everheart, Allison3. Pounds, Kristen 4. Pounds, Megan

2) Gray Stone A 4:55.22 1. Korzelius, Calista 2. Burks, Chloe 3. Roy, Jessica 4. Bebout, Cassie

3) Cuthbertson B 5:04.29 1. Benz, Dana 2. Coe, MacKenzie 3. Davila, Valerie 4. Ginsberg, Kelly

4 Albemarle A 5:21.26 1. Holshouser, Bailey J 2. Smet, Mackenzie 3. Chappel, Kayla 4. Foley, Madison

5) Union Academy A 5:39.33 1. Urh, Nicole 2. Wheeler, Darien 3. O'Brien, Kate 4. Warren, Alex

6) North Stanly A 5:49.92 6 1. Hudson, Elizabeth 2. Krug, Sarah 3. Parker, Celeste 4. Throneburg, Whitney

7) West Stanly A 6:00.79 4 1. Barbee, Margaret 2. Coley, Carissa 3. Presley, Hannah 4. Pittman, Kirsten

8) South Stanly A 6:24.34 2 1. Laskowski, Skylar 2. Lisk, Victoria 3. Poplin, Karanda 4. Waldt, Logan

9) Gray Stone B 6:40.51 1. Kiser, Kelsey 2. Suresh, Ananya 3. Walker, Lauren 4. Ingold, Meghan

Boys’ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 4:00.86 1. Badzuh, Philip 2. Arora, Veet 3. Kearney, Seamus 4. Robison, Nick

2 Gray Stone A 4:02.77 1. Cartagena, Adam 2. Yu, Arnold 3. Isaacson, Caleb 4. Barnes, Caleb

3 Gray Stone B 4:37.94 1. Distin, Chris 2. Parsons, Quentin 3. Cowan, David 4. Perry, Ben

4) Union Academy A 4:44.73 1. Demeraski, John 2. Schnedl, Wylie 3. Boivin, Hunter 4. Wheeler, Walt

5) Cuthbertson B 4:44.94 1. Malloy, Dillon 2. Sgro, Anthony3. Sodano, Danny 4. Ginsberg, Matthew

6) West Stanly A 4:58.75 1. Bayluk, Igor 2. Hartmann, Collin 3. Marks, Cody 4. Wild, AJ

7) Union Academy B 5:07.28 1. Belk, Blake 2. Hendrix, Wyatt 3. Mills, Steven 4. Faulkner, Mitchell

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
  • holdendavis.jpg Stanly All-Star 15 year-olds lose in championship finals

    The Stanly County 15 year-old All-Stars Babe Ruth Baseball team battled its way through the losers’ bracket after suffering a 10-9 loss to the Union County Americans to reach the championship finals.
    Stanly rallied to force a deciding third game but Union County prevailed to earn a trip to the regionals in Varina, Virginia.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • stanly14group.jpg Stanly All-Stars reach state championship round

    The Stanly 14 year-old All-Stars played in the state tournament this weekend at Noel Williams Park in Unionville and reached the championship round of play.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • stanly13bigger.jpg Stanly County 13-year old Babe Ruth Baseball squad claims state title

    Don Montgomery Park in Albemarle played host this weekend to the state championship tournament for the Western Divsion of Babe Ruth Baseball for 13 year olds.
    After having started with a win Friday night over Union County American, the Stanly County All-Stars posted three more victories en route to the tournament title and a berth into the regionals starting July 29 in Sarasota, Florida.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • West Stanly summer baseball team wraps up regular season at Scotland County

    In the final two games of the Central Carolina Scholastic Summer League for the West Stanly squad, the Colts traveled to Scotland County for a doubleheader, making up for Tuesday’s rainout.

    July 22, 2014

  • jakeclayton.jpg Three Stanly All-Star Babe Ruth teams open play in state tournaments

    Three Babe Ruth Baseball teams from Stanly County  began play in their respective state tournaments on Friday night with victories, two of which came in events conducted locally.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Albemarle High School athletic director resigns

    The athletic program at Albemarle High School will undergo another change in personnel after the recent resignation of its head football coach.

    July 17, 2014

  • deanlowder.jpg Albemarle fireman and policeman race in school buses at Charlotte Motor Speedway

    Pulling into Charlotte Motor Speedway, the first thing one may think about is getting in one of those really fast cars and taking a spin around the track.
    Cracking the motor, hearing the roar, tearing down the front stretch at 200 mph with numerous other cars doing the same. The rush, excitement and adrenaline pumping all while maintaining focus and poise as you power the aggressive vehicle around the track.

    July 17, 2014 3 Photos

  • williams.jpg North Stanly's Antonio Williams decommits to UNC-Chapel Hill

    North Stanly standout running back Antonio Williams announced via Twitter on Saturday he has withdrawn his verbal committment to attend and play football at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • bobcat.jpg Uwharrie Bobcats suffer loss, bounce back for home victory

    The Uwharrie Bobcats 70+ slow pitch softball team, along with four other Piedmont Senior Slow Pitch League (PSSL) teams, participated in a league tournament at Rock Creek Park Saturday.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • curciomug2014.jpg Can you really go home again?

    The big news that flashed across the screens of smartphones, tablets, laptops, computers and televisions on Friday concerned the return of NBA star Lebron James to Cleveland after four years in Miami.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content