The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

December 3, 2012

Stanly Famly YMCA hosts HS swim meet

By Charles Curcio, Sports Editor
SNAP

Sunday, December 2, 2012 — Eight high school swim teams met in the pool at the Stanly County Family YMCA on Thursday night.

Cuthbertson, Union Academy and South Davidson made the trip to Stanly County to take on swimmers from all five high schools. The Cavaliers won the match on the team results, taking first place in both the girls’and boys’ results.

On the girls’ side, Union Academy took second place with 124 points, followed by Gray Stone (84), Albemarle and South Davidson (45), (NS) (26), (WS) (20) and South Stanly (10).

Gray Stone finished in second place in the boys’ event with 149 points, followed by Union Academy (111), (WS) (51), Albemarle (23) and South Davidson (8).

Results

Girls’ 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 2:07.67 1. Everheart, Kristen 2. Parnell, Kimberley; 3. Everheart, Allison 4. Pounds, Kristen; 2)) Union Academy A 2:17.79 1. Lloyd, Jessica 2. Hill, Hannah 3. Hartung, Delani 4. Guillot, Katherine; 3) Gray Stone A 2:28.28 1. Brickner, Rebecca 2. Roy, Jessica 3. Korzelius, Calista 4. Bebout, Cassie; 4) Albemarle A 2:31.43 1. Chappel, Kayla 2. Holshouser, Bailey 3. Smet, Mackenzie 4. Mullis, Landon Anne 5) South Davidson A 2:34.94 1. Hill, Kagan 2. Owens, Aniel 3. Moore, Haylie 4. Jenkins, Helen; 6) Cuthbertson B 2:35.48 1. Ginsberg, Kelly 2. Cahill, Jill3. Foray, Katherine 4. Coe, MacKenzie; 7) (NS) A 2:40.40 1. Hudson, Elizabeth 2. Loflin, Holly 3. Throneburg, Whitney 4. Krug, Sarah; 8) Union Academy B 2:41.57 2 1. Urh, Nicole 2. Wheeler, Darien 3. Warren, Alex 4. Pierannunzi, Sophia.

Boys’ 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 2:02.00 1. Goodson, Mark 2. Arora, Veet 3. Kearney, Seamus 4. Poling, Cain 2) Cuthbertson B 2:07.67 1. Laramee, Justin 2. Kunze, Ben 3. Lofton, Brandon 4. Allen, Devin  3) Gray StoneA 2:09.54 1. Isaacson, Caleb 2. Cowan, David 3. Cartagena, Adam 4. Distin, Chris 4) Union Academy A 2:09.80 1. Demeraski, John 2. Boivin, Tristan 3. Maloney, John 4. Urh, Sam 5) West Stanly A 2:22.23 1. Hartmann, Collin 2. Bayluk, Igor 3. Hathcock, James 4. Marks, Cody 6) Union Academy B 2:23.35 1. Daugherty, John 2. Allen, Jared 3. Kiker, Wyatt 4. Berg, Mitchell

Girls’ 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Hartung, Delani (UA) 2:46.87; 2) MackKenzie, Lauren (C) 2:52.02; 3) Wells, Rachel (C) 2:53.63; 4) Wheeler, Darien Union Academy 2:53.85; 5) Hudson, Elizabeth (NS) 2:55.34; 6) Burks, Chloe (GS) 2:58.87; 7 Laskowski, Skylar (SS) 3:06.56 8) Presley, Hannah (WS) 3:12.50

Boys’ 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Yu, Arnold (GS) 2:16.85; 2) Robison, Nick 1 2:22.27; 3) Cowan, David (GS) 2:34.64; 4) Bayluk, Igor (WS) 2:42.72; 5) Boivin, Hunter (UA) 2:44.53; 6) Ginsberg, Matthew 1 2:45.10; 7) Kiker, Wyatt (UA) 2:48.02; 8) Plyler, Cody (WS) 2:50.86

Girls’ 200 Yard IM

1 Bebout, Cassie (GS) 2:25.32; 2) Moore, Haylie (SD) 2:27.18; 3 Hill, Hannah (UA) 2:53.41; 4) Lloyd, Jessica (UA) 3:01.13; 5) Althof, Elsa (C) 3:07.99 ; 6) Smet, Mackenzie (A) 3:13.92; 7) Creswell, Samantha 1 3:38.05

Boys’ 200 Yard IM

1 Goodson, Mark (C) 2:34.28; 2) Arora, Veet (C) 2:34.39; 3) Hathcock, James (WS) 2:39.26 4 Barnes, Caleb (GS) 2:54.98: 5) Boivin, Tristan (UA) 2:56.07; 6) Parsons, Quentin (GS) 3:06.10 7 Ivey, William (A) 3:07.27; 8) Maloney, John (UA) 3:07.70

Girls’ 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Parnell, Kimberley 27.45; 2) Roy, Jessica (GS) 27.64; 3) Throneburg, Whitney (NS) 28.15; 4) Pounds, Kristen 1 29.35; 5) Pierannunzi, Sophia (UA) 31.02; 6) Jenkins, Helen (SD) 31.08; 7) Allyn, Brooke (GS) 32.92; 8) Owens, Aniel (SD) 33.32; 9) Urh, Nicole (UA) 35.22

Boys’ 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Urh, Sam (UA) 25.17; 2 Isaacson, Caleb (GS) 26.59; 3) Schnedl, Wylie (UA) 27.27; 4) Lofton, Brandon 1 27.30; 5) Distin, Chris (GS) 28.08; 6) Query, Hunter (SD) 30.27; 7) Raineri, Sage (A) 30.66; 8) Morton, Joel (A) 30.86

Girls’ 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Moore, Haylie (SD) 1:07.72; 2) Everheart, Kristen 1 1:13.79; 3) Holshouser, Bailey J (A) 1:15.96; 4) Guillot, Katherine (UA) 1:26.90; 5) Warren, Alex (UA) 1:37.89; 6) Kuhlkin, Hayley 1 1:40.97 7 Korzelius, Calista (GS) 1:41.23

Boys’ 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Poling, Cain 1 1:03.72; 2) Goodson, Mark 1 1:13.37; 3) Irving, Alex (GS) 1:14.42; 4) Cartagena, Adam (GS) 1:23.86; 5) Maloney, John (UA) 1:29.39

Girls’ 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Everheart, Allison 1 1:00.17; 2) Pounds, Megan 1 1:10.68; 3) Pierannunzi, Sophia (UA) 1:12.18; 4) Jenkins, Helen (SD) 1:14.28; 5) Brickner, Rebecca (GS) 1:15.70; 6) Wheeler, Darien (UA) 1:16.54; 7) Hudson, Elizabeth (NS) 1:16.93; 8) Davila, Valerie 1 1:17.07; 9) Allyn, Brooke (GS) 1:19.52

Boys’ 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Kearney, Seamus 1 1:00.40; 2) Barnes, Caleb (GS) 1:01.66; 3); Distin, Chris (GS) 1:06.80; 4) Schnedl, Wylie (UA) 1:06.94; 5) Ivey, William (A) 1:09.86; 6) Sodano, Danny 1 1:10.17; 7) Krol, Mason (A) 1:10.59; 8) Boivin, Hunter (UA) 1:10.87

Girls’ 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Bebout, Cassie (GS) 5:55.38; 2) Parnell, Kimberley (C) 6:43.85; 3) MackKenzie, Lauren (C) 8:04.80; 4) Rowles, Allyn (WS) 8:19.35; 5) Allford, Kari (UA) 8:34.27; 6) Walker, Lauren (GS) 8:34.76; 7) Laskowski, Skylar (SS) 8:43.33; 8) Mullis, Landon Anne (A) 8:43.72; 9) Urh, Nicole (UA) 9:06.56

Boys’ 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Yu, Arnold (GS) 6:29.19; 2) Robison, Nick 1 6:43.11; 3) Perry, Ben (GS) 6:51.03; 4) Hartmann, Collin (WS) 7:46.06; 5) Urh, Sam (UA) 7:47.06; 6) Kiker, Wyatt (UA) 8:28.65

Girls’ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Union Academy A 2:05.12 1. Lloyd, Jessica 2. Hartung, Delani 3. Guillot, Katherine 4. Hill, Hannah

2) Cuthbertson A 2:07.98 1. Everheart, Kristen 2. Althof, Elsa 3. Benz, Dana 4. MackKenzie, Lauren

3) South Davidson A 2:08.88 1. Hill, Kagan 2. Jenkins, Helen 3. Moore, Haylie 4. Hunt, Danielle

4) Union Academy B 2:18.99 1. Allford, Kari 2. Pierannunzi, Sophia 3. Anthony, Christin 4. Warren, Alex

5) West Stanly B 2:27.80 6 1. Speights, Bailey 2. Steen, Keltsi 3. Coley, Carissa 4. Pittman, Kirsten

6) Gray Stone A 2:28.95 1. Brickner, Rebecca 2. Burks, Chloe 3. Cooper, Anna 4. Korzelius, Calista

7) South Stanly A 2:37.69 1. Pope, Katie 2. Lisk, Victoria3. Poplin, Karanda 4. Waldt, Logan

8) Gray Stone B 2:45.36 1. Ingold, Meghan 2. Kiser, Kelsey 3. Suresh, Ananya 4. Fields, Rachel

9) Albemearle A 3:09.87 1. Beamon, Blair 2. Foley, Madison 3. Mansfield, Katherine 4. Smith, Savanah

Boys’ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Gray Stone A 1:46.90 1. Cartagena, Adam 2. Parsons, Quentin 3. Barnes, Caleb 4. Yu, Arnold

2) Cuthbertson A 1:47.63 1. Goodson, Mark 2. Ginsberg, Matthew 3. Poling, Cain 4. Lofton, Brandon

3) Union Academy A 1:48.05 1. Boivin, Tristan 2. Schnedl, Wylie 3. Urh, Sam 4. Maloney, John

4) West Stanly A 2:01.40 1. Bayluk, Igor 2. Hathcock, James 3. Marks, Cody 4. Wild, AJ

5) Union Academy B 2:05.13 1. Boivin, Hunter 2. Moise, Roman 3. Allen, Jared 4. Wheeler, Walt

6) Albemarle A 2:07.27 1. Krol, Mason 2. Morton, Joel3. Raineri, Sage 4. Williams, Jack

7) Gray Stone B 2:14.29 1. Tucker, Kyle 2. Morgan, Chance 3. Isenhour, Lucas 4. Perry, Ben

Girls’ 100 Yard Backstroke

1) Everheart, Kristen (C) 1:11.30; 2) Lloyd, Jessica (UA) 1:20.55; 3) Guillot, Katherine (UA) 1:23.07; 4) Brickner, Rebecca (GS) 1:35.18; 5) Rowles, Allyn (WS) 1:36.09; 6) Kuhlkin, Hayley 1 1:39.33; 7) Poplin, Karanda (SS) 1:42.06; 8) Chappel, Kayla (A) 1:47.99

Boys’ 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Arora, Veet 1 1:12.78; 2) Demeraski, John (UA) 1:17.89; 3) Hartmann, Collin (WS) 1:22.91; 4) Copeland, Joshua (GS) 1:25.71;5 Isaacson, Caleb (GS) 1:27.19; 6) Wheeler, Walt (UA) 1:40.73

Girls’ 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Holshouser, Bailey J (A) 1:19.00; 2) Hill, Hannah (UA) 1:23.01; 3) Roy, Jessica (GS) 1:25.37; 4) Smet, Mackenzie (A) 1:28.95; 5) Throneburg, Whitney (NS) 1:29.86; 6) Hartung, Delani (UA) 1:33.58; 7) Draper, Natalie (C) 1:36.59; 8) Blackman, Courtney (C) 1:51.89

Boys’ 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Poling, Cain (C) 1:15.09; 2) Laramee, Justin (C) 1:16.73; 3) Cowan, David (GS) 1:22.08; 4) Query, Hunter (SD) 1:25.02; 5) Wild, AJ (WS) 1:26.90; 6) Boivin, Tristan (UA) 1:28.87; 7) Krol, Mason (A) 1:29.13; 8) Hendrix, Wyatt (UA) 1:29.75; 9) Morgan, Chance (GS) 1:53.03

Girls’ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 4:19.10 1. Parnell, Kimberley 2. Everheart, Allison3. Pounds, Kristen 4. Pounds, Megan

2) Gray Stone A 4:55.22 1. Korzelius, Calista 2. Burks, Chloe 3. Roy, Jessica 4. Bebout, Cassie

3) Cuthbertson B 5:04.29 1. Benz, Dana 2. Coe, MacKenzie 3. Davila, Valerie 4. Ginsberg, Kelly

4 Albemarle A 5:21.26 1. Holshouser, Bailey J 2. Smet, Mackenzie 3. Chappel, Kayla 4. Foley, Madison

5) Union Academy A 5:39.33 1. Urh, Nicole 2. Wheeler, Darien 3. O'Brien, Kate 4. Warren, Alex

6) North Stanly A 5:49.92 6 1. Hudson, Elizabeth 2. Krug, Sarah 3. Parker, Celeste 4. Throneburg, Whitney

7) West Stanly A 6:00.79 4 1. Barbee, Margaret 2. Coley, Carissa 3. Presley, Hannah 4. Pittman, Kirsten

8) South Stanly A 6:24.34 2 1. Laskowski, Skylar 2. Lisk, Victoria 3. Poplin, Karanda 4. Waldt, Logan

9) Gray Stone B 6:40.51 1. Kiser, Kelsey 2. Suresh, Ananya 3. Walker, Lauren 4. Ingold, Meghan

Boys’ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Cuthbertson A 4:00.86 1. Badzuh, Philip 2. Arora, Veet 3. Kearney, Seamus 4. Robison, Nick

2 Gray Stone A 4:02.77 1. Cartagena, Adam 2. Yu, Arnold 3. Isaacson, Caleb 4. Barnes, Caleb

3 Gray Stone B 4:37.94 1. Distin, Chris 2. Parsons, Quentin 3. Cowan, David 4. Perry, Ben

4) Union Academy A 4:44.73 1. Demeraski, John 2. Schnedl, Wylie 3. Boivin, Hunter 4. Wheeler, Walt

5) Cuthbertson B 4:44.94 1. Malloy, Dillon 2. Sgro, Anthony3. Sodano, Danny 4. Ginsberg, Matthew

6) West Stanly A 4:58.75 1. Bayluk, Igor 2. Hartmann, Collin 3. Marks, Cody 4. Wild, AJ

7) Union Academy B 5:07.28 1. Belk, Blake 2. Hendrix, Wyatt 3. Mills, Steven 4. Faulkner, Mitchell