The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Sports

January 23, 2014

Gray Stone squads claim wins at YMCA

Thursday, January 23, 2014 — At the high school swim meet on Jan. 10, the Gray Stone swim teams took first place out of six squads including Albemarle, North Stanly, South Stanly, West Stanly and East Montgomery.

On the girls’ side, the Knights finished with 117 points, followed by West (62), North (50), Albemarle (38), South (17) and East Montgomery (1).

The boys’ results had Gray Stone earn 116 points. West was second with 54, followed by South (35), East Montgomery (18), Albemarle (12) and North Stanly (6).

Girls’ Results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st –GS 2:13.48 1) Hurr, Sophia 2) Bebout, Cassie 3) Roy, Jessica 4) Montemayor, Nicole

2nd – NS 2:23.19 1) Hudson, Elizabeth 2) Hatley, Kristin 3) Lambert, Victoria 4) Throneburg, Whitney

3rd –  Alb. 2:35.12 1) Mullis, Landon-Anne 2) Mansfield, Katherine 3) Hill, Yasmeen 4) Holshouser, Sam

4th – WS 2:47.40 4 1) Rowles, Allyn 2) Presley, Hannah 3) Hathcock, Savannah 4) Coley, Carissa

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Throneburg, Whitney NS 2:25.24

2nd – Ball, Lauren WS 2:35.33

3rd – Burks, Chloe GS 2:40.01

4th –  Rowles, Allyn WS 2:45.66

5th –  Dowdle, Tara GS 2:45.96

6th –  Laskowski, Skylar SS 2:46.69

7th –  Hudson, Elizabeth NS 2:53.97

Girls 200 Yard IM

1st –  Bebout, Cassie GS 2:35.67

2nd – Hill, Yasmeen Alb. 3:03.42

3rd – Montemayor, Nicole GS 3:04.09

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Throneburg, Whitney NS 27.45

2nd – Roy, Jessica GS 27.57

3rd – Presley, Hannah WS 30.26

4th –  Holshouser, Sam Alb. 30.58

5th –  Hurr, Sophia GS 31.88

6th –  Poplin, Karanda SS 32.76 1

7th –  Hedrick, Jamie WS 32.83

8th –  Pope, Katie SS 33.40

9th –  Parker, Celeste NS 35.63

10th –  Mullis, Landon-Anne Alb. 35.88

11th – Blake, Mallory EM 36.82

12th – Reynolds, Heather EM 38.24

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1st –  Roy, Jessica GS 1:14.72

2nd – Lambert, Victoria NS 1:22.43

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Presley, Hannah WS 1:10.64

2nd – Burks, Chloe GS 1:13.71

3rd – Kiser, Kelsey GS 1:14.27

4th –  Hedrick, Jamie WS 1:15.99

5th –  Mansfield, Katherine Alb. 1:18.18

6th –  Hatley, Kristin NS 1:21.06

7th –  Pope, Katie SS 1:22.05

8th –  Wallace, Abbey SS 1:28.23

9th –  Eudy, Alexis NS 1:29.51

10th –  Stancil, Gillian Alb. 1:35.53

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1st – Bebout, Cassie GS 6:01.58

2nd – Rowles, Allyn WS 7:42.20

3rd – Dowdle, Tara GS 8:06.94

4th –  Ingle, Victoria WS 9:07.25

5th –  Parker, Celeste NS 9:07.82

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st – WS 2:09.28 1) Ball, Lauren 2) Hedrick, Jamie 3) Presley, Hannah 4) Rowles, Allyn

2nd – GS 2:09.66 1) Burks, Chloe 2) Kiser, Kelsey 3) Mason, Micah 4) Allyn, Brooke

3rd – Alb. 2:15.06 1) Hill, Yasmeen 2) Mansfield, Katherine  3) Mullis, Landon-Anne 4) Holshouser, Sam

4th –  SS 2:22.95 1) Laskowski, Skylar 2) Pope, Katie 3) Poplin, Karanda 4) Wallace, Abbey

5th –  WS 2:31.81 1) Barbee, Margaret 2) Coley, Carissa 3) Hathcock, Savannah 4) Ingle, Victoria

6th – NS 2:32.93 1) Hatley, Kristin 2) Eudy, Alexis 3) Parker, Celeste 4) Lambert, Victoria

7th – GS 2:33.061) Medford, Hunter 2) McCarn, Hallie 3) Helms, Kathrine 4) Devlieger, Jamie

8th –  Alb. 2:45.761) Stancil, Gillian 2) Kambouris, Anna 3) Dehart, Breyana 4) Wainwright, Anna

Text Only
Sports
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content