The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

January 23, 2014

Gray Stone squads claim wins at YMCA

By Charles Curcio, Sports Editor
CNHI

Thursday, January 23, 2014 — At the high school swim meet on Jan. 10, the Gray Stone swim teams took first place out of six squads including Albemarle, North Stanly, South Stanly, West Stanly and East Montgomery.

On the girls’ side, the Knights finished with 117 points, followed by West (62), North (50), Albemarle (38), South (17) and East Montgomery (1).

The boys’ results had Gray Stone earn 116 points. West was second with 54, followed by South (35), East Montgomery (18), Albemarle (12) and North Stanly (6).

Girls’ Results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st –GS 2:13.48 1) Hurr, Sophia 2) Bebout, Cassie 3) Roy, Jessica 4) Montemayor, Nicole

2nd – NS 2:23.19 1) Hudson, Elizabeth 2) Hatley, Kristin 3) Lambert, Victoria 4) Throneburg, Whitney

3rd –  Alb. 2:35.12 1) Mullis, Landon-Anne 2) Mansfield, Katherine 3) Hill, Yasmeen 4) Holshouser, Sam

4th – WS 2:47.40 4 1) Rowles, Allyn 2) Presley, Hannah 3) Hathcock, Savannah 4) Coley, Carissa

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Throneburg, Whitney NS 2:25.24

2nd – Ball, Lauren WS 2:35.33

3rd – Burks, Chloe GS 2:40.01

4th –  Rowles, Allyn WS 2:45.66

5th –  Dowdle, Tara GS 2:45.96

6th –  Laskowski, Skylar SS 2:46.69

7th –  Hudson, Elizabeth NS 2:53.97

Girls 200 Yard IM

1st –  Bebout, Cassie GS 2:35.67

2nd – Hill, Yasmeen Alb. 3:03.42

3rd – Montemayor, Nicole GS 3:04.09

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Throneburg, Whitney NS 27.45

2nd – Roy, Jessica GS 27.57

3rd – Presley, Hannah WS 30.26

4th –  Holshouser, Sam Alb. 30.58

5th –  Hurr, Sophia GS 31.88

6th –  Poplin, Karanda SS 32.76 1

7th –  Hedrick, Jamie WS 32.83

8th –  Pope, Katie SS 33.40

9th –  Parker, Celeste NS 35.63

10th –  Mullis, Landon-Anne Alb. 35.88

11th – Blake, Mallory EM 36.82

12th – Reynolds, Heather EM 38.24

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1st –  Roy, Jessica GS 1:14.72

2nd – Lambert, Victoria NS 1:22.43

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Presley, Hannah WS 1:10.64

2nd – Burks, Chloe GS 1:13.71

3rd – Kiser, Kelsey GS 1:14.27

4th –  Hedrick, Jamie WS 1:15.99

5th –  Mansfield, Katherine Alb. 1:18.18

6th –  Hatley, Kristin NS 1:21.06

7th –  Pope, Katie SS 1:22.05

8th –  Wallace, Abbey SS 1:28.23

9th –  Eudy, Alexis NS 1:29.51

10th –  Stancil, Gillian Alb. 1:35.53

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1st – Bebout, Cassie GS 6:01.58

2nd – Rowles, Allyn WS 7:42.20

3rd – Dowdle, Tara GS 8:06.94

4th –  Ingle, Victoria WS 9:07.25

5th –  Parker, Celeste NS 9:07.82

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st – WS 2:09.28 1) Ball, Lauren 2) Hedrick, Jamie 3) Presley, Hannah 4) Rowles, Allyn

2nd – GS 2:09.66 1) Burks, Chloe 2) Kiser, Kelsey 3) Mason, Micah 4) Allyn, Brooke

3rd – Alb. 2:15.06 1) Hill, Yasmeen 2) Mansfield, Katherine  3) Mullis, Landon-Anne 4) Holshouser, Sam

4th –  SS 2:22.95 1) Laskowski, Skylar 2) Pope, Katie 3) Poplin, Karanda 4) Wallace, Abbey

5th –  WS 2:31.81 1) Barbee, Margaret 2) Coley, Carissa 3) Hathcock, Savannah 4) Ingle, Victoria

6th – NS 2:32.93 1) Hatley, Kristin 2) Eudy, Alexis 3) Parker, Celeste 4) Lambert, Victoria

7th – GS 2:33.061) Medford, Hunter 2) McCarn, Hallie 3) Helms, Kathrine 4) Devlieger, Jamie

8th –  Alb. 2:45.761) Stancil, Gillian 2) Kambouris, Anna 3) Dehart, Breyana 4) Wainwright, Anna

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1st – Hurr, Sophia GS 1:18.63

2nd – Fields, Rachel GS 1:22.08

3rd – Hudson, Elizabeth NS 1:25.42

4th – Lambert, Victoria NS 1:27.08

5th – Wainwright, Anna Alb. 1:40.01

6th – Coley, Carissa WS 1:41.01

7th – Wallace, Abbey SS 1:44.55

8th – Strong, Susan EM 1:49.29

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st – Laskowski, Skylar SS 1:35.11

2nd – Hatley, Kristin NS 1:36.33

3rd – Korzelius, Calista GS 1:40.01

4th – Hathcock, Savannah WS 1:45.22

5th – Craig, Ariana Alb. 2:06.14

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st – GS 4:36.65 1) Bebout, Cassie 2) Burks, Chloe 3) Montemayor, Nicole 4) Roy, Jessica

2nd – WS 5:00.04 1) Ball, Lauren 2) Hedrick, Jamie3) Presley, Hannah 4) Rowles, Allyn

3rd – Alb. 5:11.16 1) Hill, Yasmeen 2) Mullis, Landon-Anne 3) Mansfield, Katherine 4) Holshouser, Sam

4th – GS 5:32.75 1) Dowdle, Tara 2) Walker, Lauren 3) Hartung, Lydia 4) Fields, Rachel

5th – NS 5:41.23 1) Hudson, Elizabeth 2) Eudy, Alexis 3) Parker, Celeste 4) Throneburg, Whitney

6th – SS 5:43.61

1) Laskowski, Skylar 2) Pope, Katie 3) Poplin, Karanda 4) Wallace, Abbey

7th – WS 6:06.26

1) Barbee, Margaret 2) Coley, Carissa 3) Hathcock, Savannah 4) Pittman, Kirsten

8th – Alb. 6:35.09

1) Stancil, Gillian 2) Kambouris, Anna 3) Dehart, Breyana 4) Wainwright, Anna

Boys Results

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st –  GS 2:03.23

1) Distin, Chris 2) Cowan, David 3) Irving, Alex 4) Yu, Arnold

2nd – EM 2:29.97 1) Steele, Cody 2) Steele, Tyler 3) Wilson, Trevor 4) Deaton, Andrew

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Perry, Ben GS 2:24.46

2nd – Williams, Jack Alb. 2:28.07

3rd – Taylor, Braden GS 2:32.88

4th – Cole, Lane NS 2:41.74

5th – Gonzalez, Jason R SS 2:48.77

6th – Starnes, Dallas SS 2:49.82

7th – Harper, Seth WS 2:54.85

Boys 200 Yard IM

1st –  Yu, Arnold GS 2:49.28

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Irving, Alex GS 24.95

2nd – Wilson, Trevor EM 27.13

3th – Distin, Chris GS 27.98

4th – Reynolds, Holden EM 28.95

5th – Burleson, Alec WS 29.35

6th – Plyler, Cody WS 31.14

7th – Gresham, Alex SS 31.95

8th – Brown, Chance Alb. 32.43

9th – Gonzalez, Jason R SS 33.13

10th – Vue, Daniel NS 35.07

11th – Schumacher, Joey NS 39.48

12th – Hudson, Dakota SS 39.51

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1st –  Irving, Alex GS 1:17.67

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Hartmann, Collin WS 1:05.02

2nd – Starnes, Dallas SS 1:10.80

3th – Allen, Jackson GS 1:11.10

4th – Marks, Cody WS 1:11.65

5th – Cole, Lane NS 1:12.51

6th – Diggs, Camden SS 1:15.19

7th – Brown, Chance Alb. 1:18.78

8th – Tucker, Kyle GS 1:19.85

9th – Schumacher, Joey NS 1:36.92

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1st –  Perry, Ben GS 6:29.95

2nd – Yu, Arnold GS 6:51.04

3th – Burleson, Alec WS 7:42.57

4th – Gresham, Alex SS 8:09.16

5th – Harper, Seth WS 8:55.61

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st –  GS 1:55.72 1) Distin, Chris 2) Perry, Ben 3) Allen, Jackson 4) Taylor, Braden

2nd – WS 2:06.63 1) Burleson, Alec 2) Harper, Seth 3) Hartmann, Collin 4) Marks, Cody

3rd – SS 2:07.10 1) Diggs, Camden 2) Gresham, Alex 3) Starnes, Dallas 4) Gonzalez, Jason R

4th – GS 2:28.93 1) Ingold, Skyler 2) Tucker, Kyle 3) Loflin, Dylan 4) Preslar, Weston

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1st – Williams, Jack Alb. 1:15.00

2nd – Hartmann, Collin WS 1:17.51

3rd – Distin, Chris GS 1:20.14

4th – Marks, Cody WS 1:26.15

5th – Taylor, Braden GS 1:31.50

6th – Vue, Daniel NS 1:42.98

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st – Plyler, Cody WS 1:22.20

2nd – Cowan, David GS 1:22.53

3rd – Diggs, Camden SS 1:26.44

4 Hudson, Dakota SS 1:46.21

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st – GS 4:20.61 1) Taylor, Braden 2) Irving, Alex 3) Cowan, David 4) Yu, Arnold

2nd – WS 4:52.45 1) Burleson, Alec 2) Harper, Seth 3) Hartmann, Collin 4) Plyler, Cody

3rd – SS 5:07.48 1) Diggs, Camden 2) Gonzalez, Jason R 3) Gresham, Alex 4) Starnes, Dallas

For story ideas, call Charles Curcio at (704) 982-2121, etc. 26, or email charles@stanlynewspress.com.