The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

March 13, 2014

Stanly County Tennis Notebook

Albemarle opens season with wins; South Stanly tops Union Academy

By Charles Curcio, Sports Editor
CNHI

Sunday, March 9, 2014 — In recent high school boys’ tennis action, the Albemarle boys’ squad won three of their first four matches, while South Stanly earned a win over Union Academy.

Albemarle earns wins over Chatham, East Mont.

Last Wednesday, the bulldogs opened the season with a 9-0 win over Chatham Central and a 7-2 win over East Montgomery last Thursday.

Albemarle 9, Chatham Central 0

Singles

1) Grayson Dixon  (A) d. J. Matthewson (CC) 6-0, 6-0

2) Spencer Dixon (A) d. C. Reeves (CC) 6-0, 6-0  

3) Rusty Batten  (A) d. D. Moore (CC) 6-0, 6-1   

4) Dayton Guenther (A) d. B. Phillips (CC) 6-0, 6-0

5) Truman Furr (A) d. C. Brookes (CC) 6-1, 6-1

6) Joey Bogan  (A) d. J. Dragon (CC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1) S. Dixon / R. Batten (A) 8-1 d.  Matthewson / Reeves (CC) 8-1

2) G. Dixon / D. Guenther (A) D. Moore / Brookes (CC) 8-0

3) Furr / Bogan (A) d. Phillips / Dragon (CC) 8-0

Albem. 7, East Mont. 2

1) C. Stuart (EM) d. Grayson Dixon (A) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

2) Spencer Dixon (A) d. T. Furr 6-3, 6-2

3) Rusty Batten (A) d. C. Kellis (EM) 6-2, 6-2

4) Dayton Guenther (A) d.  D. Lancaster (EM) 7-6, 6-1

5) Truman Furr (A) d. M. McCaskill (EM) 6-2, 6-2

6) Joey Bogan (A) d. A. Rodriguez (EM) 7-6, 6-1

Doubles

1) Stuart / Furr (EM) d. G. Dixon  / Guenther (A) 8-2

2) S. Dixon  / Batten (A) d. Kellis / Lancaster (EM) 9-8

3) Furr / Bogan (A) d. McCaskill / Rodriquez (EM) 8-2

South Stanly tops Union Academy, Queen’s Gr.

After opening the season with a loss to North Moore, the Rebel Bulls rallied for consecutive wins over Union Academy and Queen’s Grant.

S. Stan. 5, Union Ac. 4

Singles

1) Hunter Gray (SS) d. Ryan Linn (UA) 9-7

2) Aaron Roten (SS)  d. Toby Bader,  9-8 (7-3)

3) Will Walters (UA) d. Alec Shue (SS) 8-6

4) Taylor Babb (UA) d. Joston Horton (SS) 8-5

5) Will Kepley (SS) d. Logan Glascock (UA) 8-5

6) Jake Linn (UA) d. Jesse Barrett (SS), 8-4

Doubles

1) R. Linn / Bader (UA) d. Gray / Roten (SS), 8-1

2) Shue / Horton (SS) d. L. Dodge / Tabolt (UA) 8-5

3) Kepley / Barrett (SS) d. S. Ross / A. Baucom (UA) 8-2

S. Stan. 5, Queen’s Gr. 4

Singles

1) Zuri Kent-Smith (QG) d. Hunter Gray (SS), 6-0, 6-0

2) Matthew Richter (QG) d. Aaron Roten (SS), 6-0, 6-1

3)Alec Shue (SS) d. Nate Evangelisto (QG), 6-0, 6-2

4) Joston Horton (SS) d. Ezra Jesalva (QG), 6-1, 6-2

5) South by default

6) South by default

Doubles

1. Kent-Smith / Richter (QG) d. Gray / Roten (SS), 8-2

2. Evangelisto / Jesalva (QG) d. Jacob Smith / Bradley Hahn (SS),8-2

3) South by default