The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Sports

March 17, 2013

Stanly County Tennis Notebook

Albemarle tops Gray Stone; West, South Stanly post wins

Sunday, March 17, 2013 — In high school tennis matches Thursday, Albemarle stayed perfect on the season and handed Gray Stone their first loss of the season. West Stanly won at North Stanly, while South Stanly earned a home win over North Rowan.

Albemarle 5

Gray Stone 4


The Bulldogs improved to 7-0 this season and 4-0 in the YVC with the win, while Gray Stone falls to 3-1 overall and 2-1 in conference play.

Singles

1) John Latimer (GS) d. Joel Morton (A) 6-7, 6-0, 1-0 (7-2).

2) Bradley Batten (A) d. Alex Wang (GS) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (7-3).

3) Dayton Guenther (A) d. Sam HillJennings (GS) 5-7, 6-1, 1-0 (7-0).

4) Grayson Dixon (A) d. Will Huckabee (GS) 7-5, 6-1.

5) Cal Garmon (GS) d. Truman Furr (A) 6-3, 6-3.

6) Walker Latimer (GS) d. Joey Bogan (A) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

1) Morton / Batten (A) d. Latimer / Wang (GS) 8-3.

2) Guenther / Dixon (A) d. HillJennings / Huckabee (GS) 8-3.

3) Garmon / W. Latimer (GS) d. Furr / Bogan (A) 8-6.

West Stanly 8

North Stanly 1

The Colts went on the road Thursday afternoon and earned an 8-1 Rocky River Conference win over North Stanly.

Singles

1) Dillon Burleson (WS) d. Kong Xee Moua (NS) 6-1, 6-2.

2) Tyler Billingsley (NS) d. Alex Harkey (WS) 6-2, 6-1.

3) Leighton Drye (WS) d. Sam Jones (NS) 6-0, 6-0.

4) Caleby Whitley (WS) d. Eben Hudson (NS) 7-5, 6-1.

5) Austin Eudy (WS) d. Seth Allen (NS) 6-2, 6-0.

6) Spayne Furr (WS) d. Chris Walker (NS) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

1) Burleson / Harkey (WS) d. Moua / Jones (NS) 8-4.

2) Drye / Whitley (WS) d. Billingsley / Hudson (NS) 8-4.

3) Eudy / Furr (WS) d. Allen / Walker (NS) 8-0.

South Stanly 6

North Rowan 3


1) Alex Shue (SS) d. Chase Thompson (NR) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).

2) Hunter Gray (SS) d. Zach Lemmon (NR) 6-0, 7-6 (7-5).

3) Dillon Auten (NR) d. Aaron Roten (SS) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6).

4) Zack Bates (NR) d. Joston Horton (SS) by default.

5) Will Kepley (SS) d. Lucas Beam (NR) 6-0, 6-0.

6) Jesse Barrett (SS) d. Wesley Isenhour (NR) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

1) Thompson / Lemmon (NR) d. Shue / Roten (SS) 9-8 (7-5).

2) Gray / Barrett (SS) d. Luten / Bates (NR) 8-3.

3) Kenzie Edwards / Jacob Smith (SS) d. Beam / Isenhour (NR) 8-3

1
Text Only
Sports
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content