The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Sports

March 12, 2012

North Stanly splits season opening home meet

Monday, March 12, 2012 — The North Stanly Comets opened their track season on Thursday afternoon with a Rocky River Conference home meet, hosting West Stanly, Union Academy and Piedmont.

On the women’s side, the Comets took first place with an overall score of 83. Piedmont finished in second place with 77.5 points, followed by West Stanly (67) and Union Academy (12).

The Panthers took first place in the men’s competitions with a score of 85. Union Academy sneaked past host North Stanly for second place with a score of 60, with the Comets in third with 59 points and West finishing fourth with 42 points.

Women’s Results

Discus

First – Destiny Wilson (WS) 72’9”; Second – Sarah Hart (WS) 63’3”; Third – Allison Aldridge (NS) 62’9”; Fourth – Payton Glover (NS) 59’9”; Fifth – D. Mooneyham (NS) 59’1”.

Shot Put

First – Jacquelyn Price (P) 33’8”; Second – Allison Aldridge (NS) 28’9”; Third – Sarah Hart (WS) 26’6”; Fourth – Destiny Wilson (WS) 25’6”; Fifth – D. Mooneyham (NS) 24’ 6-1/2”.

Long Jump

First – Asia Caple (NS) 14’8”; Second – Madison McIlwain (WS) 13’7”; Third – Paige Montgomery (P) 12’9”; Fourth – Summer Tyson (NS) 11’ 1-1/2”; Fifth – Dejha Medley (NS) 10’6”.High Jump

First – Madison McIlwaine (WS) 4’6”; Second – Asia Caple (NS) 4’6”; Third – Paige Montgomery (P) 4’2”; Fourth – Tierra Little (NS) 4’0”; Fifth – Sarah Biggers (P) 4’0”.

Triple Jump

First – Asia Caple (NS) 27’ 9-1/2”; Second – Paige Montgomery (P) 26’3”.

4x800 relay

First – North Stanly – 12:42

Second – West Stanly – 13:24

100H

First – Tierra Little (NS) – 20.5; Second – Autumn Labroad (WS) – 20.8

100M

First – Summer Tyson (NS) 14.5; Second – Miranda Rushing (WS) 14.51; Third – Chelsea Barber (NS) 14.52; Fourth – Erin Smith (WS) 14.97; Fifth – Keena Mclemor 15.25.

4x200 relay

First – Piedmont 2:02; Second – West Stanly 2:04; Third – North Stanly 2:11.

1600M

First – Karina McAlister (P) 6:09; Second – Sumrell Meredith (UA) 6:25; Third – Michelle Glenn (P) 6:29; Fourth – Jenna Huff (NS) 6:39; Fifth – Ashleigh Helms (UA) 6:54.

4x100 relay

First – West Stanly 1:00

Second – North Stanly 1:01

400M

First – Rachel Oxedine (P) 1:08; Second – Nicole Kippes (WS) 1:09; Third – Arden Hudson (P) 1:10; Fourth – Rebekah Oxedine (P) 1:12; Fifth – Lythi Barnette (NS) 1:14.

300M Hurdles

First – Autumn LaBroad (WS) 59.72; Second – Tierra Little (NS) 1:04; Third – Kayla Russell (P) 1:05.6; Fourth – Lauren Mullsi (P) 1:05.9.

800M

First – Ashlann Barbee (P) 2:42; Second – Sumrell Meredith (UA) 2:55; Third – Michelle Glenn (P) 3:01; Fourth – Jenna Huff (NS) 13.00.0; Fifth – Mary-Margaret Brown (NS) 3.17.

200M

First – Rachel Oxedine (P) 29.19; Second – Miranda Rushing (WS) 29.72; Third – Summer Tyson (NS) 30.2; Fourth – Chelsea Barber (NS) 30.47; Fifth – Arden Hudson (P) 30.67.

3200M

First – Karina McAlister (P) 13:25; Second – Jenna Huff (NS) 14:43; Third – Ashleigh Helms (US) 15:13; Fourth – Miracle Owens (NS); Fifth – Katie Wheeler (NS).

4x400 relay

First – Piedmont 4:50; Second – West Stanly 5:42; Third – North Stanly 5:51.

Boys Results

Discus

First – BJ Hill (W) 116’9”; Second – Kris Rookard (P) 99’7”; Third – Tyree Drakeford (UA) 89’; Fourth – Adam Preslar (N) 86’3”; Fifth – Cater Helms (P) 85’3”.

Shot Put

First – BJ Hill (W) 44’6”; Second – Kyle Eiss (P) 42’; Third – Tyree Drakeford (UA) 41’1”; Fourth – Devin Chambers (UA) 32’3”; Fifth – LaBryan Chambers (UA) 31’8”.

Long Jump

First – Jalan Lockhart (UA) 18’0”; Second – Adrian Brown (N) 17’10”; Third – Tajarvis Little (N) 17’5”; Fourth – Austyn Yow (W) 15’7”; Fifth – Mshali Thompson (P) 15’5”.

High Jump

First – Cameron Sabol (N) 5’4”; Second – Adrian Brown (N) 5’4”; Third – Ryan McCormick (W) 5’2”; Fourth – Trevor Davis (N) 5’2”; Fifth – Seth Shurley (P) 5’.

Triple Jump

First – Elijah Greene (NS) 35’4”; Second – Tajarvis Little (N) 34’11”; Third – T’Zaddi Sylvester (N) 33’ 11.5”; Fourth – Grey Morgan (W) 30’5.5”; Fifth – Juan Mesta (P) 28’9”.

4x800 relay

First – Piedmont 9:02; Second – Union Academy 9.47.2; Third – West Stanly 9.47.5; Fourth – North Stanly 10.12.

110M Hurdles

First – Brandon Gentry (P) 18.9; Second – Cody Smith (W) 23.16.

100M

First – Rashad Rushing (UA) 11.75; Second – Cameron Sabol (N) 11.97; Third – Kierre Smith (W) 12.06; Fourth – Jaden Funderbunk (P) 12.12; Fifth – Colby Price (P) 12.2.

4x200 relay

First – Union Academy 1:40; Second – North Stanly 1:45.

1600M

First – Spencer Middleton (P) 5:29; Second – Justin Allman (N) 5:39; Third – Vincent Beradelli (P) 5:41; Fourth – Landon Morrison (W) 5:45; Fifth – Chris Snopkowski (W) 5:46.

4x100 relay

First – Piedmont 46; Second – North Stanly 48.

400M

First – Jalen Lockhart (US) 53.9; Second – Mitchell Woody (P) 55.7; Third – Gaige Tenold (UA) 56.9; Fourth – Johnny Russell (W) 58.65; Fifth – Joshua Selke (N) 59.1.

300 Inv. Hurdles

First – Brandon Gentry (P) 46.99; Second – Cameron Lewis (P) 48.87; Third – Khalil Gilmore (N) 50.9; Fourth – Kellan Sabol (N) 51.1; Fifth – Alex Wilson (W) 52.94.

800M

First – Caleb Jirgal (P) 2:16; Second – Tristen Boivin (UA) 2:17; Third – Joseph Small (P) 2:19; Fourth – Joshua Williams (P) 2:19.4; Fifth – Jeremy Clark (W) 2:24.

200M

First – LaBryan Chamber (UA) 24.62; Second – Cameron Lewis (P) 24.63; Third – Cameron Price (P) 24.67; Fourth – Maliq Pando (UA) 24.69; Fifth – Kierre Smith (W) 24.7.

3200M

First – Chandler Williams (P) 11.17; Second – Landon Morrison (W) 12.36; Third – Justin Allman (N) 12.46; Fourth – Sam Urh (UA) 12.51; Fifth – Garrett Sheppard (P) 12.56.

4x400 relay

First – Union Academy 3:50; Second – Piedmont – 3:52; Third – West Stanly 4:10.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • hunterdavis.jpg Stanly County Baseball Notebook

    In high school baseball games this week, West Stanly faced a non-conference matchup before two critical Rocky River Conferene games, while Albemarle also ventured out of conference play with a home game against West Montgomery.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • tjsmith.jpg North Stanly's T.J. Smith receives offer to play football at Dartmouth

    It was last spring when North Stanly head coach Ralph Jackson was approached by a student who wanted more than anything to become a Divsion. I collegiate football player.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Pfeiffer women's basketball coach resigns

    Pfeiffer head women’s basketball coach Roy Dow resigned his position with the university on Monday, according to school officials.

    April 17, 2014

  • jayandrew.jpg Gray Stone wins golf match at Tillery Tradition; Albemarle's Jay Andrew wins medalist honors

    In a Yadkin Valley Conference West golf matchup on Monday at the Tillery Tradition Golf Club in Mount Gilead, the Gray Stone Knights claimed the team win but it was an Albemarle golfer that claimed the individual title.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • ws1600.jpg West Stanly girls place third at RRC track meet

    The Rocky River Conference championship track meet was held this past Wednesday at Monroe High School.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • aaronroten.jpg South Stanly tennis tops North Stanly

    Monday’s tennis matches marked the end of the regular season for the teams of the Yadkin Valley Conference West.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • hopemoua.jpg Gray Stone girls' soccer earns wins

    The Gray Stone women’s soccer team rebounded from the team’s first loss of the season to Union Academy by winning the next four matches on the schedule, including wins over North Moore 7-0, Chatham Central 10-1 and a 7-0 win over South Stanly on Monday night.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • bomb1 VIDEO: A year after marathon bombing, Boston remains strong

    The City of Boston came together Tuesday to honor those who were injured and lost their lives at the Boston Marathon on the one-year anniversary of the bombing. While the day was sure to be emotional, those affected by last year's race are showing they won't let the tragedy keep them down.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • tylerhuneycutt.jpg Stanly County Baseball Notebook

    In high school baseball games this week, conference play was the focus as the teams of Stanly County faced key conference challenges.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • heidismith.jpg Stanly County Softball Notebook

    In high school softball games this week, West Stanly moved one game closer to clinching the regular-season conference title, while North Stanly faced Queen’s Grant in a doubleheader.

    April 14, 2014 2 Photos

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content