The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Sports

March 12, 2012

North Stanly splits season opening home meet

Monday, March 12, 2012 — The North Stanly Comets opened their track season on Thursday afternoon with a Rocky River Conference home meet, hosting West Stanly, Union Academy and Piedmont.

On the women’s side, the Comets took first place with an overall score of 83. Piedmont finished in second place with 77.5 points, followed by West Stanly (67) and Union Academy (12).

The Panthers took first place in the men’s competitions with a score of 85. Union Academy sneaked past host North Stanly for second place with a score of 60, with the Comets in third with 59 points and West finishing fourth with 42 points.

Women’s Results

Discus

First – Destiny Wilson (WS) 72’9”; Second – Sarah Hart (WS) 63’3”; Third – Allison Aldridge (NS) 62’9”; Fourth – Payton Glover (NS) 59’9”; Fifth – D. Mooneyham (NS) 59’1”.

Shot Put

First – Jacquelyn Price (P) 33’8”; Second – Allison Aldridge (NS) 28’9”; Third – Sarah Hart (WS) 26’6”; Fourth – Destiny Wilson (WS) 25’6”; Fifth – D. Mooneyham (NS) 24’ 6-1/2”.

Long Jump

First – Asia Caple (NS) 14’8”; Second – Madison McIlwain (WS) 13’7”; Third – Paige Montgomery (P) 12’9”; Fourth – Summer Tyson (NS) 11’ 1-1/2”; Fifth – Dejha Medley (NS) 10’6”.High Jump

First – Madison McIlwaine (WS) 4’6”; Second – Asia Caple (NS) 4’6”; Third – Paige Montgomery (P) 4’2”; Fourth – Tierra Little (NS) 4’0”; Fifth – Sarah Biggers (P) 4’0”.

Triple Jump

First – Asia Caple (NS) 27’ 9-1/2”; Second – Paige Montgomery (P) 26’3”.

4x800 relay

First – North Stanly – 12:42

Second – West Stanly – 13:24

100H

First – Tierra Little (NS) – 20.5; Second – Autumn Labroad (WS) – 20.8

100M

First – Summer Tyson (NS) 14.5; Second – Miranda Rushing (WS) 14.51; Third – Chelsea Barber (NS) 14.52; Fourth – Erin Smith (WS) 14.97; Fifth – Keena Mclemor 15.25.

4x200 relay

First – Piedmont 2:02; Second – West Stanly 2:04; Third – North Stanly 2:11.

1600M

First – Karina McAlister (P) 6:09; Second – Sumrell Meredith (UA) 6:25; Third – Michelle Glenn (P) 6:29; Fourth – Jenna Huff (NS) 6:39; Fifth – Ashleigh Helms (UA) 6:54.

4x100 relay

First – West Stanly 1:00

Second – North Stanly 1:01

400M

First – Rachel Oxedine (P) 1:08; Second – Nicole Kippes (WS) 1:09; Third – Arden Hudson (P) 1:10; Fourth – Rebekah Oxedine (P) 1:12; Fifth – Lythi Barnette (NS) 1:14.

300M Hurdles

First – Autumn LaBroad (WS) 59.72; Second – Tierra Little (NS) 1:04; Third – Kayla Russell (P) 1:05.6; Fourth – Lauren Mullsi (P) 1:05.9.

800M

First – Ashlann Barbee (P) 2:42; Second – Sumrell Meredith (UA) 2:55; Third – Michelle Glenn (P) 3:01; Fourth – Jenna Huff (NS) 13.00.0; Fifth – Mary-Margaret Brown (NS) 3.17.

200M

First – Rachel Oxedine (P) 29.19; Second – Miranda Rushing (WS) 29.72; Third – Summer Tyson (NS) 30.2; Fourth – Chelsea Barber (NS) 30.47; Fifth – Arden Hudson (P) 30.67.

3200M

First – Karina McAlister (P) 13:25; Second – Jenna Huff (NS) 14:43; Third – Ashleigh Helms (US) 15:13; Fourth – Miracle Owens (NS); Fifth – Katie Wheeler (NS).

4x400 relay

First – Piedmont 4:50; Second – West Stanly 5:42; Third – North Stanly 5:51.

Boys Results

Discus

First – BJ Hill (W) 116’9”; Second – Kris Rookard (P) 99’7”; Third – Tyree Drakeford (UA) 89’; Fourth – Adam Preslar (N) 86’3”; Fifth – Cater Helms (P) 85’3”.

Shot Put

First – BJ Hill (W) 44’6”; Second – Kyle Eiss (P) 42’; Third – Tyree Drakeford (UA) 41’1”; Fourth – Devin Chambers (UA) 32’3”; Fifth – LaBryan Chambers (UA) 31’8”.

Long Jump

First – Jalan Lockhart (UA) 18’0”; Second – Adrian Brown (N) 17’10”; Third – Tajarvis Little (N) 17’5”; Fourth – Austyn Yow (W) 15’7”; Fifth – Mshali Thompson (P) 15’5”.

High Jump

First – Cameron Sabol (N) 5’4”; Second – Adrian Brown (N) 5’4”; Third – Ryan McCormick (W) 5’2”; Fourth – Trevor Davis (N) 5’2”; Fifth – Seth Shurley (P) 5’.

Triple Jump

First – Elijah Greene (NS) 35’4”; Second – Tajarvis Little (N) 34’11”; Third – T’Zaddi Sylvester (N) 33’ 11.5”; Fourth – Grey Morgan (W) 30’5.5”; Fifth – Juan Mesta (P) 28’9”.

4x800 relay

First – Piedmont 9:02; Second – Union Academy 9.47.2; Third – West Stanly 9.47.5; Fourth – North Stanly 10.12.

110M Hurdles

First – Brandon Gentry (P) 18.9; Second – Cody Smith (W) 23.16.

100M

First – Rashad Rushing (UA) 11.75; Second – Cameron Sabol (N) 11.97; Third – Kierre Smith (W) 12.06; Fourth – Jaden Funderbunk (P) 12.12; Fifth – Colby Price (P) 12.2.

4x200 relay

First – Union Academy 1:40; Second – North Stanly 1:45.

1600M

First – Spencer Middleton (P) 5:29; Second – Justin Allman (N) 5:39; Third – Vincent Beradelli (P) 5:41; Fourth – Landon Morrison (W) 5:45; Fifth – Chris Snopkowski (W) 5:46.

4x100 relay

First – Piedmont 46; Second – North Stanly 48.

400M

First – Jalen Lockhart (US) 53.9; Second – Mitchell Woody (P) 55.7; Third – Gaige Tenold (UA) 56.9; Fourth – Johnny Russell (W) 58.65; Fifth – Joshua Selke (N) 59.1.

300 Inv. Hurdles

First – Brandon Gentry (P) 46.99; Second – Cameron Lewis (P) 48.87; Third – Khalil Gilmore (N) 50.9; Fourth – Kellan Sabol (N) 51.1; Fifth – Alex Wilson (W) 52.94.

800M

First – Caleb Jirgal (P) 2:16; Second – Tristen Boivin (UA) 2:17; Third – Joseph Small (P) 2:19; Fourth – Joshua Williams (P) 2:19.4; Fifth – Jeremy Clark (W) 2:24.

200M

First – LaBryan Chamber (UA) 24.62; Second – Cameron Lewis (P) 24.63; Third – Cameron Price (P) 24.67; Fourth – Maliq Pando (UA) 24.69; Fifth – Kierre Smith (W) 24.7.

3200M

First – Chandler Williams (P) 11.17; Second – Landon Morrison (W) 12.36; Third – Justin Allman (N) 12.46; Fourth – Sam Urh (UA) 12.51; Fifth – Garrett Sheppard (P) 12.56.

4x400 relay

First – Union Academy 3:50; Second – Piedmont – 3:52; Third – West Stanly 4:10.

1
Text Only
Sports
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content