The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Local Sports

March 12, 2012

North Stanly splits season opening home meet

Monday, March 12, 2012 — The North Stanly Comets opened their track season on Thursday afternoon with a Rocky River Conference home meet, hosting West Stanly, Union Academy and Piedmont.

On the women’s side, the Comets took first place with an overall score of 83. Piedmont finished in second place with 77.5 points, followed by West Stanly (67) and Union Academy (12).

The Panthers took first place in the men’s competitions with a score of 85. Union Academy sneaked past host North Stanly for second place with a score of 60, with the Comets in third with 59 points and West finishing fourth with 42 points.

Women’s Results

Discus

First – Destiny Wilson (WS) 72’9”; Second – Sarah Hart (WS) 63’3”; Third – Allison Aldridge (NS) 62’9”; Fourth – Payton Glover (NS) 59’9”; Fifth – D. Mooneyham (NS) 59’1”.

Shot Put

First – Jacquelyn Price (P) 33’8”; Second – Allison Aldridge (NS) 28’9”; Third – Sarah Hart (WS) 26’6”; Fourth – Destiny Wilson (WS) 25’6”; Fifth – D. Mooneyham (NS) 24’ 6-1/2”.

Long Jump

First – Asia Caple (NS) 14’8”; Second – Madison McIlwain (WS) 13’7”; Third – Paige Montgomery (P) 12’9”; Fourth – Summer Tyson (NS) 11’ 1-1/2”; Fifth – Dejha Medley (NS) 10’6”.High Jump

First – Madison McIlwaine (WS) 4’6”; Second – Asia Caple (NS) 4’6”; Third – Paige Montgomery (P) 4’2”; Fourth – Tierra Little (NS) 4’0”; Fifth – Sarah Biggers (P) 4’0”.

Triple Jump

First – Asia Caple (NS) 27’ 9-1/2”; Second – Paige Montgomery (P) 26’3”.

4x800 relay

First – North Stanly – 12:42

Second – West Stanly – 13:24

100H

First – Tierra Little (NS) – 20.5; Second – Autumn Labroad (WS) – 20.8

100M

First – Summer Tyson (NS) 14.5; Second – Miranda Rushing (WS) 14.51; Third – Chelsea Barber (NS) 14.52; Fourth – Erin Smith (WS) 14.97; Fifth – Keena Mclemor 15.25.

4x200 relay

First – Piedmont 2:02; Second – West Stanly 2:04; Third – North Stanly 2:11.

1600M

First – Karina McAlister (P) 6:09; Second – Sumrell Meredith (UA) 6:25; Third – Michelle Glenn (P) 6:29; Fourth – Jenna Huff (NS) 6:39; Fifth – Ashleigh Helms (UA) 6:54.

4x100 relay

First – West Stanly 1:00

Second – North Stanly 1:01

400M

First – Rachel Oxedine (P) 1:08; Second – Nicole Kippes (WS) 1:09; Third – Arden Hudson (P) 1:10; Fourth – Rebekah Oxedine (P) 1:12; Fifth – Lythi Barnette (NS) 1:14.

300M Hurdles

First – Autumn LaBroad (WS) 59.72; Second – Tierra Little (NS) 1:04; Third – Kayla Russell (P) 1:05.6; Fourth – Lauren Mullsi (P) 1:05.9.

800M

First – Ashlann Barbee (P) 2:42; Second – Sumrell Meredith (UA) 2:55; Third – Michelle Glenn (P) 3:01; Fourth – Jenna Huff (NS) 13.00.0; Fifth – Mary-Margaret Brown (NS) 3.17.

200M

First – Rachel Oxedine (P) 29.19; Second – Miranda Rushing (WS) 29.72; Third – Summer Tyson (NS) 30.2; Fourth – Chelsea Barber (NS) 30.47; Fifth – Arden Hudson (P) 30.67.

3200M

First – Karina McAlister (P) 13:25; Second – Jenna Huff (NS) 14:43; Third – Ashleigh Helms (US) 15:13; Fourth – Miracle Owens (NS); Fifth – Katie Wheeler (NS).

4x400 relay

First – Piedmont 4:50; Second – West Stanly 5:42; Third – North Stanly 5:51.

Boys Results

Discus

First – BJ Hill (W) 116’9”; Second – Kris Rookard (P) 99’7”; Third – Tyree Drakeford (UA) 89’; Fourth – Adam Preslar (N) 86’3”; Fifth – Cater Helms (P) 85’3”.

Shot Put

First – BJ Hill (W) 44’6”; Second – Kyle Eiss (P) 42’; Third – Tyree Drakeford (UA) 41’1”; Fourth – Devin Chambers (UA) 32’3”; Fifth – LaBryan Chambers (UA) 31’8”.

Long Jump

First – Jalan Lockhart (UA) 18’0”; Second – Adrian Brown (N) 17’10”; Third – Tajarvis Little (N) 17’5”; Fourth – Austyn Yow (W) 15’7”; Fifth – Mshali Thompson (P) 15’5”.

High Jump

First – Cameron Sabol (N) 5’4”; Second – Adrian Brown (N) 5’4”; Third – Ryan McCormick (W) 5’2”; Fourth – Trevor Davis (N) 5’2”; Fifth – Seth Shurley (P) 5’.

Triple Jump

First – Elijah Greene (NS) 35’4”; Second – Tajarvis Little (N) 34’11”; Third – T’Zaddi Sylvester (N) 33’ 11.5”; Fourth – Grey Morgan (W) 30’5.5”; Fifth – Juan Mesta (P) 28’9”.

4x800 relay

First – Piedmont 9:02; Second – Union Academy 9.47.2; Third – West Stanly 9.47.5; Fourth – North Stanly 10.12.

110M Hurdles

First – Brandon Gentry (P) 18.9; Second – Cody Smith (W) 23.16.

100M

First – Rashad Rushing (UA) 11.75; Second – Cameron Sabol (N) 11.97; Third – Kierre Smith (W) 12.06; Fourth – Jaden Funderbunk (P) 12.12; Fifth – Colby Price (P) 12.2.

4x200 relay

First – Union Academy 1:40; Second – North Stanly 1:45.

1600M

First – Spencer Middleton (P) 5:29; Second – Justin Allman (N) 5:39; Third – Vincent Beradelli (P) 5:41; Fourth – Landon Morrison (W) 5:45; Fifth – Chris Snopkowski (W) 5:46.

4x100 relay

First – Piedmont 46; Second – North Stanly 48.

400M

First – Jalen Lockhart (US) 53.9; Second – Mitchell Woody (P) 55.7; Third – Gaige Tenold (UA) 56.9; Fourth – Johnny Russell (W) 58.65; Fifth – Joshua Selke (N) 59.1.

300 Inv. Hurdles

First – Brandon Gentry (P) 46.99; Second – Cameron Lewis (P) 48.87; Third – Khalil Gilmore (N) 50.9; Fourth – Kellan Sabol (N) 51.1; Fifth – Alex Wilson (W) 52.94.

800M

First – Caleb Jirgal (P) 2:16; Second – Tristen Boivin (UA) 2:17; Third – Joseph Small (P) 2:19; Fourth – Joshua Williams (P) 2:19.4; Fifth – Jeremy Clark (W) 2:24.

200M

First – LaBryan Chamber (UA) 24.62; Second – Cameron Lewis (P) 24.63; Third – Cameron Price (P) 24.67; Fourth – Maliq Pando (UA) 24.69; Fifth – Kierre Smith (W) 24.7.

3200M

First – Chandler Williams (P) 11.17; Second – Landon Morrison (W) 12.36; Third – Justin Allman (N) 12.46; Fourth – Sam Urh (UA) 12.51; Fifth – Garrett Sheppard (P) 12.56.

4x400 relay

First – Union Academy 3:50; Second – Piedmont – 3:52; Third – West Stanly 4:10.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
  • holdendavis.jpg Stanly All-Star 15 year-olds lose in championship finals

    The Stanly County 15 year-old All-Stars Babe Ruth Baseball team battled its way through the losers’ bracket after suffering a 10-9 loss to the Union County Americans to reach the championship finals.
    Stanly rallied to force a deciding third game but Union County prevailed to earn a trip to the regionals in Varina, Virginia.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • stanly14group.jpg Stanly All-Stars reach state championship round

    The Stanly 14 year-old All-Stars played in the state tournament this weekend at Noel Williams Park in Unionville and reached the championship round of play.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • stanly13bigger.jpg Stanly County 13-year old Babe Ruth Baseball squad claims state title

    Don Montgomery Park in Albemarle played host this weekend to the state championship tournament for the Western Divsion of Babe Ruth Baseball for 13 year olds.
    After having started with a win Friday night over Union County American, the Stanly County All-Stars posted three more victories en route to the tournament title and a berth into the regionals starting July 29 in Sarasota, Florida.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • West Stanly summer baseball team wraps up regular season at Scotland County

    In the final two games of the Central Carolina Scholastic Summer League for the West Stanly squad, the Colts traveled to Scotland County for a doubleheader, making up for Tuesday’s rainout.

    July 22, 2014

  • jakeclayton.jpg Three Stanly All-Star Babe Ruth teams open play in state tournaments

    Three Babe Ruth Baseball teams from Stanly County  began play in their respective state tournaments on Friday night with victories, two of which came in events conducted locally.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Albemarle High School athletic director resigns

    The athletic program at Albemarle High School will undergo another change in personnel after the recent resignation of its head football coach.

    July 17, 2014

  • deanlowder.jpg Albemarle fireman and policeman race in school buses at Charlotte Motor Speedway

    Pulling into Charlotte Motor Speedway, the first thing one may think about is getting in one of those really fast cars and taking a spin around the track.
    Cracking the motor, hearing the roar, tearing down the front stretch at 200 mph with numerous other cars doing the same. The rush, excitement and adrenaline pumping all while maintaining focus and poise as you power the aggressive vehicle around the track.

    July 17, 2014 3 Photos

  • williams.jpg North Stanly's Antonio Williams decommits to UNC-Chapel Hill

    North Stanly standout running back Antonio Williams announced via Twitter on Saturday he has withdrawn his verbal committment to attend and play football at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • bobcat.jpg Uwharrie Bobcats suffer loss, bounce back for home victory

    The Uwharrie Bobcats 70+ slow pitch softball team, along with four other Piedmont Senior Slow Pitch League (PSSL) teams, participated in a league tournament at Rock Creek Park Saturday.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • curciomug2014.jpg Can you really go home again?

    The big news that flashed across the screens of smartphones, tablets, laptops, computers and televisions on Friday concerned the return of NBA star Lebron James to Cleveland after four years in Miami.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content