The Stanly News and Press (Albemarle, NC)

Sports

March 21, 2013

Stanly County Tennis Notebook

Albemarle top South Stanly; North Stanly wins; West Stanly downs Monroe

Thursday, March 21, 2013 — In high school tennis matches this week, Albemarle hosted South Stanly in a Yadkin Valley Conference match on Wednesday, while North Stanly hosted Forest Hills in a Rocky River Conference match Tuesday and West Stanly traveled to Monroe.

Albemarle 7

South Stanly 2


Albemarle’s strong start to the season continued on a chilly Wednesday afternoon at Chuck Morehead park with a 7-2 win over the Rebel Bulls, improving the Bulldogs’ record to 8-0 and 5-0 in the YVC.

Singles

1) Joel Morton (A) d. Alec Shue (SS) 6-2, 6-1.

2) Bradley Batten (A) d. Hunter Gray (SS) 6-0, 6-0.

3) Grayson Dixon (A) d. Aaron Roten (SS) 6-0, 6-0.

4) Truman Furr (A) d. Joston Horton (SS) 6-2, 6-2.

5) Will Kepley (SS) d. Truman Furr (A) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (7-5).

6) Jesse Barrett (SS) d. Jordan Steen (A) 5-7, 7-5, 1-0 (7-1).

Doubles

1) Morton / Batten (A) d. Shue / Roten (SS) 8-1.

2) Guenther / Dixon (A) d. Gray / Horton (SS) 8-1.

3) Furr / Bogan (A) d. Corlis / Hahn (SS) 8-0.

North Stanly 5

Forest Hills 4


The Comets hosted Forest Hills on Tuesday and got two wins in doubles’ play to earn a 5-4 win over the Yellow Jackets.

Singles

1) Kong Lee Moua (NS) d. Brian Jacob (FH) 5-7, 7-5, 1-0 (7-5).

2) Tyler Billingsley (NS) d. Jared Concord (FH) 6-1, 7-5.

3) Landon Allen (FH) d. Eben Hudson (NS) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (7-2).

4) Sam Jones (NS) d. Matt Polk (FH) 6-0, 6-0.

5) Seth Whitley (FH) d. Tommy Xiong (NS) 6-2, 6-0.

6) Gabriel Rangel (FH) d. Chris Walker (NS) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

1) Moua / Billingsley (NS) d. Brian J. / Jared C. (FH) 8-3.

2) Hudson / Jones (NS) d. Allen / Matt P. (FH) 8-6.

3) Hernandez / Rangel (FH) d. Xiong / Walker (NS) 8-6.

West Stanly 9

Monroe 0


The West Stanly Colts went on the road Tuesday and earned a 9-0 RRC win at Monroe.

Singles

1) Dillon Burleson (WS) d. W. Robinson (M) d. 6-2, 6-0.

2) Alex Harkey (WS) d. M. Acatitan (M) 6-0, 6-0.

3) Leighton Drye (WS) d. R. Rape (M) 6-3, 6-1.

4) Caleb Whitley (WS) d. T. Westmoreland (M) 6-0, 6-0.

5) Austin Eudy (WS) d. Z. Talmaage (M) d. 6-0, 6-0.

6) Spayne Furr (WS) d. D. Senich (M) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

1) Burleson / Harkey (WS) d. Robinson / Acatitlan (M) 8-2.

2) Drye / Whitley (WS) d. Rape / Westmoreland (M) 8-0.

3) Eudy / Furr (WS) d. Talmaage / Senich (M) 8-0.

Editor's Note: The West Stanly / Monroe score was incorrectly reported in Thursday's print edition and will be corrected in Sunday's print edition.

1
Text Only
Sports
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Seasonal Content