• 59°

Stanly Election Results: 23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

With all 23 precincts reporting as of 11:15 p.m., here are the unofficial totals within Stanly County. The first number are the number of votes followed by the percentage of the votes each candidate received.

US House Dist. 8 – Richard Hudson (16,313 – 73.34 percent); Frank McNeill (5,930 – 26.66).

NC House Dist. 66 – Joey Davis (1,891 – 57.53); Ken Goodman (1,307 – 39.76); Justin Miller (89 – 2.71).

NC Senate Dist. 33 – Carl Ford (15,999 – 72.76); Arin Wilhelm (5,990 – 27.24.)

NC House Dist. 67 – Wayne Sasser (14,506 – 77.05); Karen Webster (3,673 – 19.51); Michael Finn (647 – 3.44).

Dist. 20A Judicial – Thai Vang (13,258 – 65.74); Beverly Spencer (6,908 – 34.26).

District Attorney – Lynn Clodfelter (18,115 – 100).

County Commission – Lane Furr (15,994 – 80.87); Write-In (3,772 – 19.13).

County Commission – Mike Barbee (17,679), Bill Lawhon (17,756), Tommy Jordan (17,574). All were 100 percent.

County Commission At-Large – Zachary Almond (14,199 – 65.17), Mike Lambert (7,588 – 34.83)

Board of Education – Anthony Graves (14,151 – 64.72); Joanne Hesley (7,713 – 35.28).

Board of Education – Jeff Chance (17, 914 – 100).

Clerk of Court – Michael Huneycutt (18,169 – 100).

Soil and Water Supervisor – Curtis Furr (14,294 – 51.56), Terry Blalock (13,041 – 47.04).

Sheriff – Jeff Crisco (17,866 – 81.07); Sonny Hinson (4,172 – 18.93).

Albemarle Council – Martha Hughes (3,695 – 95.06); Write-In (192 – 4.94).

Albemarle Council – Shirley Lowder (546 – 54.60); Benton Dry (445 – 44.50).

Albemarle Council – Chris Whitley (981 – 63.74); David Morgan (552 – 35.87).

Badin Council – Larry Milano (210 – 56.7), Phillip Burdge (153 – 41.35).

Badin Council – Deloris Chambers – (361 – 98.10).

Badin Council – Anne Harwood – (326 – 98.19)

Locust Mayor – Steve Huber – (1,059 – 96.45)

Locust Council – Mandy Watson (804 – 29.41); JC Burris (771 – 28.20), Roger Hypes (715 – 26.15); JR Mount (417 – 15.25).

Misenheimer Council – Micah Edquist (68 – 32.08); Peter Edquist (68 – 32.08); Michael Herron (66 – 31.13).

New London Mayor – Tate Daniels (258 – 96.99).

New London Council – Christy Starnes (230 – 53.36); Marcus Mullis (200 – 46.40).

Norwood Mayor – Harold Thompson (454 – 55.64), Linda Campbell (357 – 43.75).

Norwood Council – Betty Harrison (470 – 32.04), Larry McMahon (448 – 30.54), Keith Morgan (275 – 18.75), Betty O’Neal (267 – 18.20).

Oakboro Mayor – Joyce Little (408 – 59.65), Lisa Cratty (261 – 38.16).

Oakboro Council – Bud Smith (522 – 35.61); Mike Efird (487 – 33.22); Bobby Watkins (434 – 29.60).

Red Cross Council – Jack Curlee (291 – 82.67).

Richfield Mayor – Terry Deese (172 – 97.18).

Richfield Council – Mary Shaver (99 – 32.25), Jason Ritter (90 – 29.32); Jake Long (73 – 23.78).

Stanfield Mayor – Kevin Barbee (434 – 90.99).

Stanfield Council – James Griffin (335 – 34.90); James Kluttz (260 – 27.08); Karen Love (155 – 16.15); Charles Connell (149 – 15.52); Wally Crawford (49 – 5.10).

Sales Tax – For (11,126 – 50.85); Against (10,754 – 49.15).