• 70°

Stanly Gymnastics opens 2019 season at Furman Classic

The Stanly County Gymnastics girls competitive team participated in their first competition of the season in Greenville, S.C. at the Furman Classic hosted by Foothills Gymnastics Jan. 18-20.

Stanly competed against several North and South Carolina teams and won a number of individual and team awards.

Gymnasts are judged on each of the four Olympic events and receive a score out of a possible 10. Each event score is added together for the all-around score out of a possible 40.

In the Bronze division, Maci Bailey placed first on bars and floor, second on beam with a 9.625 and first all-around with a 37.575.

Elin Bowers tied for first on vault, placed first on beam with a 9.65 and second all-around with a 37.525.

Maddy Rose Warner placed second on vault, floor and bars, first on beam and first all-around with a 37.275.

Sophie Poplin placed first on vault with a 9.4, first on bars, third on floor and second all-around with a 37.175.

Katherine Lee tied for second on vault, placed second on beam with a 9.55 and second all-around with a 37.025.

Lillian Carter tied for first on vault with a 9.3, fourth on beam with a 9.375 and fourth all-around with a 36.925.

Blake Howell placed first on vault with a 9.425, first on beam with a 9.55, second on floor and first all-around with a 36.725.

Brooklyn Jarrell placed first on beam with a 9.6, second on floor with a 9.45 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.6.

Mallory Varner placed fourth on beam with a 9.375, medaled on bars with a 9.225, and medaled in the all-around with a 36.5.

Avery Isenhour placed fourth on floor with a 9.275, scored a 9.175 on beam and medaled in the all-around with a 36.4.

Camdyn Plyler tied for third on beam with a 9.45, tied for fourth on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 36.325.

Marley Cox medaled on bars and beam, scored a 9.275 on floor and medaled in the all-around with a 36.175.

Skylar Leathers placed third on vault, second on bars, first on beam with a 9.4 and second all-around.

Nicole Magana medaled on bars with a 9.0, scored a 9.225 on beam and medaled in the all-around.

The SCG Bronze team placed second in the team competition. This is the first year of competition for most of the Bronze team.

In the Silver division, Averi Hathcock placed second on bars and beam with a 9.575, second on floor and second all-around with a 37.7.

Kaylee Hernandez placed second on vault and bars, first on floor with a 9.725 and first all-around with a 37.6.

Addison Wagoner tied for second on beam with a 9.725, placed first on bars with a 9.55 and third all-around with a 37.425.

Veronica Crist tied for third on bars with a 9.45, placed third on floor and fourth all-around with a 37.275.

Emily Deese tied for second on bars with a 9.6, placed third on beam and floor and third all-around with a 37.2.

Maddie Harwood placed third on bars and beam with a 9.45 and medaled in the all-around with a 37.2.

Lilly Russell placed third on floor with a 9.55 and tied for third all-around with a 37.2.

Leslie Hatley placed third on bars, first on beam with a 9.675 and medaled in the all-around with a 37.05.

Cadyn Ritchie placed first on bars with a 9.625 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.85.

Kenslie Little medaled on vault and floor, scored a 9.25 on bars and a 36.55 all-around.

Ansley Leslie medaled on beam with a 9.5 and in the all-around with a 36.475.

Journee Dunlap tied for second on vault, scored a 9.125 on beam and a 36.125 all-around.

Trinity Robinson placed second on floor with a 9.425, scored a 9.35 on bars and medaled in the all-around.

The SCG Silver team placed third in the team competition.

In the Gold division, Kayden Eudy placed first on bars, beam and floor and won first all-around with a 37.075.

Ella Cumming tied for first on floor with a 9.425, placed first on beam with a 9.25 and first all-around with a 36.425.

Lauren Jones placed first on floor with a 9.475, second on beam and third all-around with a 36.4.

Jatelynne Lee tied for third on vault, scored a 9.3 on floor and placed fourth all-around.

Campbell Whitley placed second on beam with a 9.4, third on floor with a 9.375 and fourth all-around.

Ava Singletary placed second on bars, second on beam with a 9.225 and tied for third all-around.

Shyane Burleson medaled on all four events, placing fifth on vault and sixth all-around.

Ellie Russell placed fourth on floor with a 9.075 and medaled on bars and in the all-around.

The SCG Gold team placed sixth in the team competition.

In the Platinum division, Sheridan Drew tied for first on beam with a 9.15, placed first on bars, third on vault and first all-around with a 36.55. Mya Madaris tied for first on vault, placed first on floor with a 9.65, third on beam and second all-around with a 36.325.

All of the SCG Girls qualified to the North Carolina State Championships by surpassing the required all-around scores in their respective levels.