• 70°

Stanly Gymnastics season rolls on in Fayetteville

The Stanly County Gymnastics girls competitive team participated in their second competition of the season in Fayetteville at the recent All-American Dream Gymnastics Invitational hosted by Countryside Gymnastics.

Stanly competed against several North Carolina teams and won a number of individual and team awards.

Gymnasts are judged on each of the four Olympic events and receive a score out of a possible 10. Each event score is added together for the all-around score out of a possible 40. The highest three scores on each event are added together for the team score.

In the Bronze division, Brooklyn Jerrell placed first on bars and beam, first on floor with a 9.55 and first all-around with a 37.9.

Maci Bailey placed second on vault, first on bars with a 9.525, first on floor and first all-around with a 37.825.

Camdyn Plyler placed fourth on bars, third on beam, second on floor with a 9.5 and second all-around with a 37.425.

Sophie Poplin placed first on bars with a 9.525, first on beam and second all-around with a 37.4.

Mallory Varner placed second on beam, fourth on floor with a 9.425 and third all-around with a 37.35.

Elin Bowers placed third on vault with a 9.4, second on floor and third all-around with a 37.325.

Maddy Rose Warner placed first on vault with a 9.6, fourth on floor and fourth all-around with a 37.25.

Blake Howell placed first on vault with a 9.625, first on beam and first all-around with a 36.95.

Lillian Carter placed third on bars with a 9.475, second on beam and medaled in the all-around with a 36.85.

Marley Cox placed second on vault, third on floor with a 9.45 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.475.

Katherine Lee placed third on vault with a 9.4, medaled on floor and in the all-around with a 36.275.

Nicole Magana scored a 9.325 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 36.125.

Avery Isenhour scored a 9.25 on vault, 9.325 on bars and medaled in the all-around.

Skylar Leathers scored a 9.25 on vault, placed fourth on floor and medaled in the all-around.

The SCG Bronze team placed first in the team competition with contributing scores from Carter, Jerrell, Poplin, Bailey, Plyler, Howell and Warner. This is the first year of competition for most of the Bronze team.

In the Silver division, Maddie Harwood placed first on vault with a 9.7, first on bars with a 9.775, second on beam and first all-around with a 38.25.

Averi Hathcock placed second on vault and bars, first on beam with a 9.425 and second all-around with a 37.925.

Kaylee Hernandez placed third on vault, first on bars with a 9.65, second on beam and second all-around with a 37.8.

Veronica Crist placed first on vault with a 9.675, first on bars, second on floor and second all-around with a 37.75.

Lilly Russell placed first on beam, first on floor with a 9.7 and first all-around with a 37.35.

Trinity Robinson placed first on bars and beam, first on floor with a 9.525 and first all-around with a 37.3.

Cadyn Ritchie placed fourth on bars and beam, third on bars with a 9.425 and third all-around 37.25.

Addison Wagoner placed third on vault and bars, second on beam with a 9.325 and third all-around with a 37.175.

Leslie Hatley placed second on beam with a 9.525, fourth on beam, second on floor and third all-around with a 37.15.

Emily Deese placed first on vault with a 9.525, third on beam, first on floor and second all around with a 37.025.

Kenslie Little placed third on vault with a 9.325, scored a 9.2 on floor and medaled in the all-around with a 36.175.

Journee Dunlap placed second on vault with a 9.35, scored an 8.9 on floor and medaled in the all-around.

The SCG Silver team placed first in the team competition with contributing scores from Robinson, Deese, Crist, Wagoner, Harwood, Hathcock, Lilly Russell and Hernandez.

In the Gold division, Lauren Jones placed second on vault with a 9.425, third on bars, second on beam and second all-around with a 37.075.

Ella Cumming placed first on bars with a 9.525, second on beam and floor and second all-around with a 36.9.

Ava Singletary placed third on bars, fourth on floor with a 9.45 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.4

Kayden Eudy placed third on beam, third on floor with a 9.55 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.225.

Campbell Whitley placed third on bars with a 9.425, third on floor and second all-around with a 36.2.

Jatelynne Lee placed first on bars, first on floor with a 9.5 and third all-around with a 36.025.

Shyane Burleson placed third on beam, fourth on bars with a 9.25 and medaled in the all-around.

Ellie Russell placed third on beam with a 9.275, scored a 9.2 on floor and medaled in the all-around.

The SCG Gold team placed second in the team competition with contributing scores from Singletary, Lee, Cumming, Whitley, Jones and Eudy.

In the Platinum division, Mya Madaris placed first on vault, third on bars, second on beam, first on floor with a 9.675 and first all-around with a 36.95.

Sheridan Drew placed second on vault, first on bars, first on beam with a 9.15, second on floor and second all-around with a 36.825.

The SCG Platinum team placed third in the team competition with contributing scores from Madaris and Drew.

The next competition for the girls team with be at the Everest Classic in Huntersville next weekend.