• 75°

Stanly Gymnastics girls post marks at Huntersville event

The Stanly County Gymnastics girls competitive team participated in its third competition of the season in Huntersville at the Everest Classic hosted by Everest Gymnastics Feb. 16-17.

Stanly won a number of individual and team awards.

Gymnasts are judged on each of the four Olympic events and receive a score out of a possible 10. Each event score is added together for the all-around score out of a possible 40. The highest three scores on each event are added together for the team score.

In the Bronze division, Maci Bailey placed first on bars with a 9.875, second on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a 38.025.

Sophie Poplin placed third on bars, first on beam with a 9.275, first on floor and first all-around with a 37.825.

Camdyn Plyler placed first on vault with a 9.3, third on beam and floor and second all-around with a 37.65.

Lillian Carter placed second on vault, first on beam with a 9.525, third on floor and second all-around with a 37.525.

Brooklyn Jarrell placed second on beam with a 9.8, scored a 9.25 on bars, and medaled in the all-around with a 37.375.

Elin Bowers placed second on vault and bars, second on floor with a 9.425 and second all-around with a 37.3.

Maddy Rose Warner placed first on bars with a 9.6, second on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a 37.275.

Blake Howell placed fourth on vault with a 9.3, scored a 9.4 on beam and medaled in the all-around with a 37.075.

Marley Cox placed third on bars with a 9.4, first on beam with a 9.3 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.775.

Katherine Lee placed fourth on bars with a 9.375, scored a 9.425 on beam and medaled in the all-around with a 36.6.

Avery Isenhour scored a 9.25 on vault and medaled in the all-around with a 36.45.

Nicole Magana scored a 9.1 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 35.975.

Skylar Leathers scored a 9.125 on vault and medaled in the all-around with a 35.775.

Mallory Varner placed fourth on beam with a 9.2, scored a 9.15 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 35.725.

The SCG Bronze team placed third in the team competition with contributing scores from Carter, Plyler, Bowers, Warner, Poplin, Bailey, Howell and Jarrell. This is the first year of competition for most of the Bronze team.

In the Silver division, Kaylee Hernandez dominated the competition by winning first on every event and first all-around with a 9.475 on vault, 9.725 on bars, 9.8 on beam, 9.65 on floor and a 38.65 all-around score. This is the first year of competition for Hernandez.

Averi Hathcock placed second on vault and floor, first on bars with a 9.635, first on beam with a 9.8 and first all-around with a 38.05.

Veronica Crist placed second on bars, first on beam and floor with a 9.55 and first all-around with a 37.65.

Maddie Harwood placed third on bars with a 9.55, first on floor with a 9.525 and second all-around with a 37.55.

Cadyn Ritchie placed third on bars and beam, second on floor with a 9.625 and second all-around with a 37.525.

Lilly Russell placed second on beam with a 9.55, scored a 9.5 on floor and placed third all-around with a 37.35.

Trinity Robinson placed fourth on vault and floor, scored a 9.325 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 37.025.

Leslie Hatley placed fourth on beam and floor, fourth on bars with a 9.35, and third all-around with a 36.95.

Emily Deese placed first on vault with a 9.275, fourth on bars with a 9.5 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.75.

Journee Dunlap placed fourth on bars with a 9.35, fourth on beam with a 9.25 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.5.

Addison Wagoner placed fourth on vault, second on floor with a 9.2 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.475.

Kenslie Little medaled on vault with a 9.175, scored a 9.15 on bars and medaled in the all-around.

The SCG Silver team placed first in the team competition with contributing scores from Deese, Hathcock, Crist, Lilly Russell, Ritchie, Hernandez and Harwood.

In the Gold division, Kayden Eudy placed first on bars with a 9.575, second on beam with a 9.55, first on floor with a 9.625 and first all-around with a 37.85.

Jatelynne Lee placed third on vault with a 9.225, first on bars with a 9.5, fourth on beam and floor and second all-around with a 37.625.

Ella Cumming placed first on beam with a 9.775, third on floor with a 9.6 and third all-around with a 37.575.

Campbell Whitley placed fourth on vault with a 9.175, first on floor with a 9.65 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.725.

Ava Singletary scored a 9.15 on vault, placed third on floor with a 9.425 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.1.

Ellie Russell scored a 9.1 on beam, a 9.35 on floor and medaled in the all-around with a 35.7.

Shyane Burleson placed fourth on floor with a 9.15 and medaled in the all-around with a 35.375.

The SCG Gold team placed second in the team competition with contributing scores from Singletary, Cumming, Whitley, Lee and Eudy.

In the Platinum division, Mya Madaris placed second on vault with a 9.4, fourth on bars, first on beam with a 9.475, first on floor with a 9.75 and first all-around with a 37.775.

Sheridan Drew placed fourth on vault, second on bars with a 9.325, fourth on beam, third on floor with a 9.425 and second all-around with a 37.025.

Several of the gymnasts qualified to represent SCG by ranking nationally on America’s Top 100.

Maci Baily represented on Xcel Bronze bars with a score of 9.875. Brooklyn Jarrell represented on Xcel Bronze beam with a score of 9.8.

Averi Hathcock and Kaylee Hernandez represented on Xcel Silver beam with a score of 9.8. Hernandez also represented on Xcel Silver all-around with a score of 38.65.

Ella Cumming represents on Xcel Gold beam with a score of 9.775. Mya Madaris represents on Xcel Platinum floor with a score of 9.75 and in the all-around with a score of 37.75.

The next competition for the girls team with be in March at the Coastal Classic in Myrtle Beach, S.C.