• 63°

Stanly athletes named to All-YVC spring teams

Below are the student-athletes on the 2019 Yadkin Valley Conference spring All-Conference teams representing high school athletic programs in Stanly County.

Overall Male Athlete of the Year: Carson Lowder (North Stanly).

Baseball

Gray Stone – Jack Foley, Alex McDow.
North Stanly – Carson Lowder, Rhett Lowder, Brody Lowder, Hunter Sells, Drew Little.
South Stanly – Crafton Mansfield, Drake Page, Hayden Brown.
Honorable Mention: Gage Dennis (Albemarle), Nic Melton (North Stanly), Sawyer Smith (South Stanly).
Player of the Year: Carson Lowder (North Stanly).
Pitcher of the Year: Rhett Lowder (North Stanly).
Coach of the Year: Will Davis (North Stanly).

Golf

Gray Stone – Cameron Prince, Noah Maness.
North Stanly – Eli Williams.
South Stanly – Mason Dennis, Sam Gresham.

Softball

Gray Stone – Liv Gardner, Karlie Griffin.
North Stanly – Merris Talbert, Mimi Selke, Payton Landis.
South Stanly – Kaitlyn Tucker, Huntley Rummage, Adison Campbell, Sadie Lee, Holly Barrier.
Honorable Mention: Adrianna Efird (South Stanly).
Pitcher of the Year: Sadie Lee (South Stanly).
Coach of the Year: David Poplin (South Stanly).

Women’s Soccer

Albemarle – Karena Yang.
Gray Stone – Anna Grace Sumner, Peyton Disser, Katie Leckonby, Natalie Garner.
North Stanly – Brinn Kimrey, Lexi Goode.
South Stanly – Hannah Crump, Keeli Crisco, Josie Hinson, Stephanie Henriquez.
Honorable Mention: Briana Jackson (Albemarle), Morgan Trexler (Gray Stone), Alex Childress (North Stanly), Jacy Noble (South Stanly).
Player of the Year: Anna Grace Sumner (Gray Stone).
Coach of the Year: Michael Curlee (South Stanly).

Men’s Tennis

Gray Stone – Kevin Agner, Lee Boone.
North Stanly – Levi Oliver, Austin Braunsburg.
South Stanly – Caleb Lefler, Duncan McSwain, Tyler Papin.
Honorable Mention: Miguel Mascaro (Albemarle), Kaleb Burrage (North  Stanly), Ben Smith (South Stanly).
Coach of the Year: Carla McSwain (South Stanly)

Women’s Track

Albemarle – Somahje Porter, Armani Baldwin, Zycoria Tillman, Armanie Sellers.
Gray Stone – Danika Ray.
North Stanly – Lexi Goode, Skylar Medlin, Kelly Smith, Alexandra Childress, Nicole Lowder, Mallory Russell, Brinn Kimrey, Carlee Dixon, Colbie Lentz, Emily Almond, Taegan Lowder.
Honorable Mention: Diamond Smith (Albemarle), Micaiah Kluttz (South Stanly).
Track Athlete of the Year: Somahje Porter (Albemarle).
Field Athlete of the Year: Nicole Lowder (North Stanly).
Coach of the Year: Carla Ross (Albemarle).

Men’s Track

Albemarle – Joshua Smith, Julius Smith, Antonio Burns, Josh Megson, Jaquavius Simon, Malachi Baldwin, Da’ Sean Horne.
North Stanly – Wes Reynolds, Tanner Lowder, Bailey Baker, Chamar Watkins.
South Stanly – Jitavis Huntley.
Honorable Mention: Justin Gaddy (South Stanly).
Track Athlete of the Year: Joshua Smith (Albemarle).
Field Athlete of the Year: Jitavis Huntley (South Stanly).
Coach of the Year: Ryan Ochier (South Stanly).