• 73°

Stanly County Gymnastics compete in Myrtle Beach

Contributed

The Stanly County Gymnastics girls competitive team participated in its fourth competition of the season in Myrtle Beach, S.C. at the recent 2020 Coastal Classic.

Stanly competed against teams from Texas, Ohio, Michigan, Virginia, Georgia, North and South Carolina and others.

Gymnasts are judged on each of the four Olympic events and receive a score out of a possible 10. Each event score is added together for the all-around score out of a possible 40. The highest three individual scores on each event are added together for the team score.

In the Bronze division, Donna Gould placed first on beam with a 9.85 and first all-around with a 38.575. She also won a special award for earning the highest all-around score of all the age groups in her session.

Ashlin Horne placed first on vault with a 9.875 and second all-around with a 38.275.

Cherina Noel placed second on vault with a 9.625 and third all-around with a 37.825.

Brianna Luong placed third on beam with a 9.55 and fourth all-around with a 37.65.

Jaquelin Ferrer placed third on floor with a 9.475 and fifth all-around with a 37.45.

Ashley Deese placed first on beam with a 9.625 and first all-around with a 37.425.

Isabella Cliffe scored a 9.4 on vault and medaled in the all-around with a 36.775.

Avery Isenhour placed fourth on vault with a 9.15 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.65.

Trinity Austin placed second on floor with a 9.35 and third all-around with a 36.45.

Kyndall Almond placed first on beam with a 9.675 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.425.

Alise Wall placed fourth on floor with a 9.375 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.25.

Garrette Miller scored a 9.05 on floor and medaled in the all-around with a 36.025.

Ella Aldridge scored a 9.25 on beam and medaled in the all-around with a 35.95.

Avery Cooke placed fifth on beam with a 9.475 and medaled in the all-around with a 35.775.

Mikaela Little scored a 9.2 on beam and medaled in the all-around with a 35.55.

The SCG Bronze Team placed first in the team competition.

In the Silver division, Maci Bailey placed second on bars with a 9.925 and second all-around with a 38.275.

Marley Cox placed second on bars with a 9.7 and second all-around with a 37.9.

Mallory Varner placed second on floor with a 9.475 and third all-around with a 37.875.

Brooklyn Jarrell placed second on beam with a 9.525 and second all-around with a 37.85.

Maddie Crump placed second on beam with a 9.5 and fourth all-around with a 37.6.

Elin Bowers placed fourth on bars with a 9.75 and third all-around with a 37.575.

Camdyn Plyler placed first on floor with a 9.45 and third all-around with a 37.5.

Jade Huneycutt placed first on vault with a 9.425 and fourth all-around with a 37.475.

Ansley Leslie placed third on bars with a 9.624 and second all-around with a 37.45.

Sophie Poplin placed fourth on beam with a 9.375 and fourth all-around with a 37.375.

Katelyn Kendall placed third on bars with a 9.725 and fifth all-around with a 37.3.

Lillian Carter placed first on vault with a 9.3 and third all-around with a 37.225.

Blake Howell placed first on beam with a 9.575 and fifth all-around with a 37.0.

Skylar Leathers scored a 9.55 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 36.9.

Journee Dunlap scored a 9.575 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 36.875.

Maddy Rose Warner placed second on floor with a 9.55 and medaled in the all-around with a 36.7.

Nicole Magana scored a 9.375 on bars and medaled in the all-around with a 35.875.

The SCG Silver Team placed second in the team competition.

In the Gold division, Ella Cumming placed first on floor with a 9.55 and first all-around with a 38.0. She also won a special award for earning the highest all-around score of all the age groups in her session.

Kaylee Hernandez placed first on beam with a 9.6 and first all-around with a 37.55.

Ellie Russell placed first on beam with a 9.45 and third all-around with a 36.625.

Jatelynne Lee placed second on floor with a 9.5 and third all-around with a 36.425.

Cadyn Ritchie placed second on beam with a 9.25 and third all-around with a 36.225.

Campbell Whitley placed second on vault with a 9.025 and fourth all-around with a 36.125.

Veronica Crist placed fourth on bars with a 9.25 and fifth all-around with a 36.0.

Trinity Robinson placed second on floor with a 9.425 and fourth all-around with a 35.8.

Kenslie Little placed third on bars with a 9.175 and medaled in the all-around with a 35.475.

Emily Deese scored a 9.15 on floor and medaled in the all-around with a 34.975.

Leslie Hatley placed fifth on floor with a 9.15 and medaled in the all-around with a 34.775.

The SCG Gold Team placed first in the team competition.

In the Platinum division, Kayden Eudy placed first on bars with a 9.75 and first all-around with a 38.075. She also won a special award for earning the highest all-around score of all the age groups in her session.

Lauren Jones placed first on floor with a 9.625 and first all-around with a 37.3.

Ava Singletary placed second on vault with a 9.3 and third all-around with a 36.7.

The SCG Platinum Team placed second in the team competition.

In the Level 7 competition, Sheridan Drew placed third on bars with a 9.35 and third all-around with a 36.15.

Mya Madaris placed second on floor with a 9.4 and fifth all-around with a 35.475.

The girls on the SCG team are preparing for the 2020 North Carolina State Championships in their respective levels.