• 50°

ELECTION 2020: 22 of 22 precincts reporting

With 22 of 22 precincts reporting, returns are as follows (updated 10:35 pm Tuesday):

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS AT-LARGE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Scott Efird REP 27,467 100.00%

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Peter Asciutto REP 19,264 62.04%
Eric M. Johnsen UNA 11,787 37.96%

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION AT-LARGE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Rufus S. Lefler III REP 27,327 100.00%

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Bill Sorenson REP 26,746 100.00%

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Glenda T. Gibson REP 26,740 100.00%

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Vicky Watson REP 26,577 100.00%

STANLY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Carla Poplin REP 24,316 76.16%
Elizabeth Harrison DEM 7,610 23.84%

STANLY COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Suzanne W. Lowder REP 27,459 100.00%

STANLY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

Write-In (Miscellaneous) 3,883 100.00%

CITY OF ALBEMARLE MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 8 of 8

Ronnie Michael 5,329 94.25%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 325 5.75%

CITY OF ALBEMARLE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 8 of 8

Martha Sue Hall 3,864 33.20%
Benton Dry 2,470 21.22%
Chris Bramlett 2,442 20.98%
Tim (TJ) Morgan 2,091 17.97%
Matt Tracy 590 5.07%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 181 1.56%

CITY OF ALBEMARLE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 4 of 4

Dexter G. Townsend 1,338 97.88%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 29 2.12%

CITY OF ALBEMARLE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3

Bill Aldridge 1,532 97.39%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 41 2.61%

TOWN OF BADIN TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Gary G. Lowder 439 73.66%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 157 26.34%

CITY OF LOCUST MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Steve Huber 1,786 96.59%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 63 3.41%

CITY OF LOCUST CITY COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 4)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Rusty Efird 1,445 23.61%
Larry M. Baucom 1,432 23.40%
Ted Michael (Mike) Haigler 1,276 20.85%
Harry Fletcher 1,062 17.36%
Barry C. Sims 811 13.25%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 93 1.52%

VILLAGE OF MISENHEIMER VILLAGE COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Michael Burrage 94 50.81%
Jeffrey G. Watson 79 42.70%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 12 6.49%

TOWN OF NEW LONDON BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Daniel W. Phillips 221 25.61%
Richard Kimmer 218 25.26%
Bill Peak 208 24.10%
Johnny W. Chestnut, Jr. 206 23.87%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 10 1.16%

TOWN OF NORWOOD MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Linda Kay Campbell 614 50.87%
Harold Thompson 572 47.39%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 21 1.74%

TOWN OF NORWOOD TOWN COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

James L. Lilly 566 26.99%
Robbie Cohen 524 24.99%
Darryl (PorkChop) Gerald 463 22.08%
Wes Hartsell 280 13.35%
Tracy Lee Harris 237 11.30%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 27 1.29%

TOWN OF OAKBORO MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Joyce H. Little 956 94.94%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 51 5.06%

TOWN OF OAKBORO BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Chris N. Huneycutt 536 29.16%
Lanny Hathcock 454 24.70%
Jesse Lewis 417 22.69%
Latoya Jackson 402 21.87%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 29 1.58%

TOWN OF RED CROSS MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Kelly Brattain 391 95.83%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 17 4.17%

TOWN OF RED CROSS TOWN COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Melvin B. Poole 317 51.13%
Trina Plowman 280 45.16%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 23 3.71%

TOWN OF RICHFIELD BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Barry S. Byrd 162 22.07%
Terry W. Almond 154 20.98%
Christy G. NeCaise 145 19.75%
Scott Bradley 138 18.80%
Jay Patel 124 16.89%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 11 1.50%

TOWN OF STANFIELD BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3

Larry A. Sides 618 33.42%
Karen Faye Love 590 31.91%
Jerry Williams 568 30.72%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 73 3.95%