• 73°

Stanly County Gymnastics competes at Furman Classic

The Stanly County Gymnastics (SCG) girls’ competitive team took part recently in its first competition of the season in Spartanburg, South Carolina, at the Furman Classic. The girls competed against several North and South Carolina teams and won both individual and team awards.

Gymnasts at the competition were judged on four Olympic events and received a score out of a possible 10. Each event score is added together for the all-around score out of a possible 40. The highest three individual scores on each event are added together for the team score.

Bronze Level

Representing SCG in the Bronze divisions were Ella Bowers, Hadley Carter, Lily Daugherty, Mazie Eudy, Josie Gibson, Molly Harkey, Klover Hatley, Rory Holt, Khloe Kendall, Elle Lewis, Michelle Magana, Savanna Miller, Presley Moore, Cali Russell, Cora Russell, Lilly Todd, Emery Tucker and Carsyn Whitley.

Below are some highlights from the Bronze session.

Moore placed first on beam with a 9.7.

Gibson placed first on vault with a 9.6.

Cora Russell placed first on beam with a 9.6.

Bowers placed first on floor with a 9.5.

Also, Gibson earned the highest all-around score of any age group in her session with a 37.9.

The SCG Bronze Team placed first in the team competition with contributing scores from Bowers, Eudy, Gibson, Holt, Kendall, Lewis, Miller, Moore, and Cora Russell.

Silver Level

Representing SCG in the Silver division were Ella Aldridge, Isabella Cliffe, Avery Cooke, Ashley Deese, Kendall Eury, Jaquelin Ferrer, Donna Gould, Ashlin Horne, Avery Isenhour, Mikaela Little, Brianna Luong, Nicole Magana, Anna McLendon, Garrette Miller, Cherina Noel, Baylee Turner and Alise Wall.

Horne placed first on floor with a 9.8.

Gould placed first on beam with a 9.7. She also placed first on the other three events and in the all-around.

McLendon placed first on beam with a 9.6.

Turner placed second on beam with a 9.6.

Also, Horne earned the highest all-around score of any age group in her session with a 38.0.

The SCG Silver Team placed first in the team competition with contributing scores from Eury, Ferrer, Gould, Horne, Luong, McLendon and Turner.

Gold Division

Representing SCG in the Gold division were Maci Bailey, Elin Bowers, Lillian Carter, Marley Cox, Maddie Crump, Emily Deese, Journee Dunlap, Leslie Hatley, Blake Howell, Jade Huneycutt, Brooklyn Jarrell, Katelyn Kendall, Skylar Leathers, Ansley Leslie, Kenslie Little, Camdyn Plyler, Sophie Poplin, Trinity Robinson, Addison Wagoner and Maddy Rose Warner.

Little placed first on beam with a 9.5.

Wagoner placed second on beam with a 9.4 and first place all-around.

Plyler placed first on beam with a 9.35.

Leslie place third on beam with a 9.3.

The SCG Gold Team placed second in the team competition with contributing scores from Bowers, Crump, Huneycutt, Jarrell, Little, Plyler, Poplin and Wagoner.

Platinum Division

Representing SCG in the Platinum division were Ella Cumming, Jatelynne Lee, Ellie Russell and Campbell Whitley.

Cumming placed first on beam with a 9.475 and first all-around with a 36.3.

Lee placed first on floor with a 9.55 and second all-around with a 36.2.

Russell placed first on floor with a 9.45 and first all-around with a 36.3.

Whitley placed third on floor with a 9.025 and fifth all-around with a 34.974.

The SCG Platinum team placed third in the team competition.

Level 7 Division

Representing SCG in the Level 7 division were Sheridan Drew and Kayden Eudy.

Drew placed third on beam with a 9.425 and fourth all-around with a 35.625.

Eudy placed first on beam with a 9.55 and first all-around with a 36.3.

All of the SCG girls qualified to the North Carolina State Championships by surpassing the required all-around scores in their respective levels.