• 70°

Stanly County Schools approves teacher, principal reassignments

Stanly County Schools has approved a number of reassignments for teachers, principals and other staff members.

The following were resignations and retirements for certified personnel:

Kelly Harrington, PE reacher at Badin (resigned effective June 16); Sarah Harwood, social studies teacher at Stanly Academy (resigned effective June 3); Robert Letto, science teacher at West Stanly High (resigned effective June 30); Anne Mauldin, English teacher at North Stanly (retired effective July 1); Mandy Mills, director of CTE (resigned effective July 31); Corey Poole, music teacher at North Stanly middle and high schools (resigned effective June 14).

The following resignations were classified personnel:

Wanda Aldridge, bus driver at Badin (resigned effective June 4); Robert Furr, part-time custodian at South Stanly Middle (resigned effective June 22); Shada Gadson, CN assistant manager at Endy (resigned effective July 1); Kelly Morton, head custodian at Oakboro STEM (resigned effective June 24).

Reassignments for certified personnel include:

Angela Almond, teacher at AMS to teacher at SCoVE (new position); Judy Almond, teacher at Norwood to teacher at SCoVE (new position); Lesley Bennett, from teacher at Endy to teacher at SCoVE (new position); Erin Gardiner, from science teacher at WSHS to science teacher at Stanly STEMEC (new position); Lori Greene, from teacher at Aquadale to teacher at Locust (new position); Kelly M. Hill, from teacher at Central to Teacher at Oakboro STEM (replacing Keilah McManus); Lynette Hurley-Huneycutt, from EC teacher at SSMS to Math teacher at SSMS (replacing Curtis Grant); Riley Honeycutt, from Spanish teacher at WSHS to tech facilitator at technology (replacing Maureen Davis); Jaime Klinger from math teacher at NSHS to English teacher at NSHS; Lee McClamrock, from counselor at Norwood to counselor at Badin (replacing Kelli Samples); Jerrika Mullinix, from teacher at Endy to teacher at Stanfield (replacing Kim Linker; Kristen Owens-White, from teacher at Stanfield to teacher at Endy (replacing Julie Davis); Julie Poulos, from teacher at Stanfield to teacher at SCoVE (new position); Meredith Sawyer, from CTE-FACS Teacher at SALC to digital learning and media innovation facilitator at SSHS (replacing
Sherry Day); Shane Stewart, CTE-advanced manufacturing teacher at SSHS (from 12 months to 10 months); Jennifer Stokes, from curriculum coach at East Albemarle to teacher at Badin (new position); Amanda Simmons, from CTE-business education teacher at SSMS to art teacher at SSMS (replacing Cheryl Savage-Mazza); Shannon Webster, from teacher at Aquadale to teacher at SCoVE (new position); Leigh Anne Whitley, from teacher at Central to teacher at Stanfield (replacing Julie Poulos).

Reassignments of classified personnel included:

Gale Allen, from CN assistant at Stanfield to CN assistant at Central (administrative transfer); Katherine Andes, from CN assistant at AMS to CN assistant at AHS (administrative transfer); Tracy Efird, from CN assistant manager at Oakboro STEM to CN assistant manager at AHS & Stanly STEM (administrative transfer); LaJuana Gilliam, from CN assistant at NSMS to CN assistant at NSHS (administrative transfer); Jessica Harrison, from CN assistant Manager at Badin to CN assistant manager at NSHS (replacing Miranda Fraley); Kera Isenhour, from CN assistant at Aquadale to CN assistant at Norwood (administrative transfer); Cassie Owens, from CN assistant at Endy to CN assistant at WSHS (replacing Jordan Davis); Sandra Pitsaros, from CN assistant at WSMS to CN assistant at WSHS (administrative transfer); Shannon Pope, from CN assistant at SSMS to CN assistant at SSHS (administrative transfer).

Teacher contract renewals included:

Gabrielle Allen, WSHS 2 years; Meg Deemer, Central 2 years; Tracy Eudy, WSHS 1 year; Amber Flamer, Central 1 year; Emily Morgan, Stanfield 1 year; Jasmine Parker, Central 1 year; Brian Muse, SALC 1 year; Shenise Watson, Central 2 years.

Recommendations for administrative personnel included:

Elliot Brooks, deputy chief technology officer; Tanya Crisco, principal at AHS (replacing Emily Shaw); Laura Huneycutt, dean of student affairs at SECHS and Stanly STEM EC (from 11 months to 12 months); Jennifer Flowe, director of safety and security; Chris Jonassen, principal at SSHS (replacing Tim Woody); Amanda Melton, CTE director (replacing Mandy Mills); Andrea Russell, from assistant principal at Stanly STEM EC to assistant principal at NSHS; Melissa Smith, director of community engagement and dropout prevention (new position).

Recommendations for certified personnel included:

Taler Abdala, Spanish teacher at WSHS (replacing Riley Honeycutt, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Regan Allen, social studies teacher at NSHS (pending completion of paperwork, background check, and licensure); Caroline Askew, teacher at Stanfield (replacing Kristin Owens-White, pending completion of paperwork); Brandi Bucholz, teacher at Central (new position, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Emily Emery, teacher at Central (replacing Brenda Blalock)(pending completion of paperwork and background check); Haley Hahn, teacher at Aquadale (new position, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Lisa Herring, autism/EC compliance specialist (from 10 months to 11 months); Thomas La Bianca, English teacher at WSHS (replacing Mimi Cotton, pending completion of paperwork and background check; Lauren Mauldin, English teacher at NSHS (replacing Anne Mauldin, pending completion of paperwork, background check); Jessica McCorkle, CTE-FACS teacher at SALC (replacing Meredith Sawyer, pending completion of paperwork, background check and licensure); Linda Moua, teacher at Central (replacing Janet Hartsell, pending completion of paperwork, background check and licensure); Madison Mullis, English teacher at NSHS (new position, pending completion of paperwork, background check and licensure; Laura Oke, EC compliance specialist (from 10 months to 11 months); Stone Russell, art teacher at NSHS (replacing John Williams, pending completion of paperwork, background check and licensure; Allison Vanness, teacher at Norwood (replacing Stacy Lee, pending completion of paperwork; George Walker, athletic director at NSHS, replacing Joanne Gagliardi; Shea Walter, EC teacher at AMS, replacing Sherrie Mason, pending completion of paperwork; Chad Yow, athletic director at WSHS (replacing Daniel Smith).

Recommendations for classified personnel include:

Brandi Berry, CN assistant at NSMS (increase in hours); Bryan Berry, Mechanic at Transportation (replacing Dustin Lee, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Heather Chastain, EC teacher assistant at Endy (increase in class size); Harley Collier, CN assistant manager at Badin (replacing Jessica Harrison, pending completion of paperwork); Sharon Crompton, CN assistant at Oakboro STEM (replacing Gilberta Bazinet, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Jordan Davis, CN assistant manager at Oakboro STEM (replacing Tracy Efird); Jessica Hatley, secretary/bookkeeper at technology (pending completion of paperwork); Candice Jenkins, head custodian at Oakboro STEM (replacing Kelly Morton, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Diana Kobayashi, CN assistant at SSMS (replacing Michelle Haywood, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Mika Rogers, system engineer at technology; Amanda Scoggins, CN assistant at Endy (replacing Cassie Owens, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Kristin Scott, CN assistant at Badin (replacing Michelle Mills, pending completion of paperwork); Rita Simpson, CN assistant manager at NSMS (increase in hours); Tina Smith, CN assistant manager at Endy (replacing Shada Gaston, pending completion of paperwork and background check); Giovanni Svette, system engineer (replacing Terrie Holshouser, pending completion of paperwork); James Derek Turner, system engineer at technology; Pam White, from part-time custodian at AMS to custodian at WSMS (replacing Rodney Fraley); Travis Williams, Mechanic II (replacing Bart Gibson, pending completion of paperwork); Kasey Watts, EC teacher assistant at Endy (new position, pending completion of paperwork and background check).

Recommended for substitute bus monitor was Derrick Williams.