Albemarle men’s track wins 1A Midwest Regional crown

Published 11:02 am Tuesday, May 17, 2022

Davie County High School hosted the 1A Midwest Regionals Friday.

Three Stanly schools were represented, with one school walking away with a regional championship.

Albemarle won the 1A Midwest men’s track and field championship with a total of 92 points, beating North Rowan (77) for the title. Union Academy was third with 66 points.

The top four finishers in their respective events qualified for the state meet Saturday at North Carolina A&T.

Here are the finishers from Albemarle, Gray Stone Day and South Stanly:

Women’s 100-Meter Dash
4) Amari Baldwin (Alb.) 12.76.
11) Abigail Clayton (Alb.) 13.85
12) Mary Grace Krol (Alb.) 13.93.
13) Katherine Cupples (GS) 14.33

Women’s 200-Meter Dash
2) Amari Baldwin (Alb.) 26.69
7) Abigail Clayton (Alb.) 28.61.
10) Diamond Smith (Alb.) 29.49.

Women’s 400-Meter Dash
3) Abigail Clayton (Alb.) 1:02.88.
13) Kai Spencer (Alb.) 1:21.60.

Women’s 1,600-Meter Run
3) Emberleigh Pauley-Brown (GS) 5:57.26.
6) Anaston Trexler (GS) 6:21.73.
9) Anna Lynn Carter (GS) 6:43.03.

Women’s 3,200-Meter Run
3) Emberleigh Pauley-Brown (GS) 13:09.62.

Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles
4) Aryjha Baldwin (Alb.) 18.99
5) Anautica Meaders (Alb.) 19.12.
6) Hailey Dry (GS) 19.18.
7) Anaston Trexler (GS) 19.32.
8) Anna Lynn Carter (GS) 20.82.

Women’s 300-Meter Hurdles
3) Anaston Trexler (GS) 55.52.
4) Aryjha Baldwin (Alb.) 55.94
6) Anautica Meaders (Alb.) 58.49
7) Anna Lynn Carter (GS) 1:00.15.
8) Matayah Grubbs (GS) 1:03.37

Women’s 4×100-Meter Relay
2) Albemarle (Abigail Clayton, Anautica Meaders Aryjha Baldwin, Amari Baldwin) 52.93.

Women’s 4×200-Meter Relay
4) Albemarle (Mary Grace Krol, Anautica Meaders, Diamond Smith, Abigail Clayton) 1:55.18.

Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay
5) Albemarle (Tamiyah Sellers, Diamont Smith, Kai Spencer, Mary Grace Krol) 5:03.77

Women’s Long Jump
2) Mary Grace Krol (Alb.) 14-7.5.
4) Katherine Cupples (GS) 13-10.
11) Anautica Meaders (Alb.) 12-5.
15) Taylor Holt (GS) 12-5.

Women’s Triple Jump
2) Amari Baldwin (Alb.) 35-0.25.
3) Katherine Cupples (GS) 31-10.5.
7) Taylor Holt (GS) 28-4.

Women’s Shot Put
3) Autumn Misenheimer (GS) 31-1.5.
7) Ella Huneycutt (GS) 27-7.5.
10) Mallory Hill (GS) 24-7.75.
13) Marian Hernandez (Alb.) 24-0.5.
14) Marigah Lilly (Alb.) 21-11.25.
15) Artaijah Wiggins (Alb.) 20-1.

Women’s Discus Throw
4) Mallory Hill (GS) 76-4.
5) Artaijah Wiggins (Alb.) 73-5.
6) Autumn Misenheimer (GS) 73-2.
10) Maria Plyler (GS) 64.
13) Omega White (Alb.) 51-4.
14) Marigah Lilly (Alb.) 49-6.

Men’s 100-Meter Dash
4) Dre Davis (Alb.) 11.24.
6) Jaylen Pinkney (Alb.) 11.43.
9) Omaurion Eldridge (SS) 11.71.
11) Jayden Powe (SS) 11.94.

Men’s 200-Meter Dash
6) Omaurion Eldridge (SS) 23.38.
7) Andrew Bitzer (GS) 23.57.
10) Dre Davis (Alb) 23.84.

Men’s 400-Meter Dash
6) Vincent Gregory (Alb.) 53.97.
8) Andy McLeod (GS) 54.67.
9) Joseph Misenheimer (SS) 55.09.
10) Quentin Hippert (GS) 55.31.
15) Nyzir Garner (Alb.) 57.69.

Men’s 800-Meter Run
4) Joshawa Huneycutt (SS) 2:06.05.
10) Ashton Riedel (GS) 2:22.65.
11) Jobey Swaringen (GS) 2:23.62.

Men’s 1,600-Meter Run
3) Joshawa Huneycutt (SS) 4:38.29.
9) Wesley Rodgers (GS) 5:09.58.

Men’s 3,200-Meter Run
4) Joshawa Huneycutt (SS) 10:04.64.
9) Wesley Rodgers (GS) 11:24.02.
13) Connor Curlee (SS) 12:24.53.

Men’s 110-Meter Hurdles
3) Slay Jackson (Alb.) 16.86
7) Reyli Alvarez (Alb.) 20.42
9) Mark Lappin (GS) 20.14 (Qualifying Time)
10) Keith Murphy (SS) 23.60.

Men’s 300-Meter Hurdles
1) Slay Jackson (Alb.) 42.83
2) CJ Ellis (Alb.) 44.38.
5) Tristen Patterson (SS) 46.83
13) Ryker Bowers (SS)

Men’s 4×100-Meter Relay
4) Albemarle (Jaylen Pinkney, Jaliq McRae, CJ Ellis, Dre Davis) 45.86.
7) South Stanly (Ezra Powe, Jayden Powe, Omaurion Eldrige, Antoine Patterson) 47.11

Men’s 4×200-Meter Relay
4) Albemarle (Jaylen Pinkney, Vincent Gregory, CJ Ellis, Slay Jackson) 1:33.21.
8) South Stanly (Omaurion Eldridge, Antoine Patterson, Jayden Powe, Ezra Powe) 1:36.75.

Men’s 4×400-Meter Relay
3) Albemarle (Vincent Gregory, Nyzir Garner, Isaiah Medley, CJ Ellis) 3:44.92.
7) South Stanly (Camden Lilly, Joseph Misenheimer, Tristen Patterson, Ranfere Garcia) 3:46.17.
8) Gray Stone (Jobey Swaringen, Andy McLeod, Will Rummage, Quentin Hipper) 3:47.75

Men’s 4×800-Meter Relay
6) Gray Stone (Ashton Riedel, Jobey Swaringen, Will Rummage, Quentin Hippert) 9:22.11
9) South Stanly (Ranfere Garcia, Connor Curlee, Elijah Joyner, Tristen Patterson) 10:10.96.
10) Albemarle (Isaiah Medley, Jason Wall, Daniel Simon, Reyli Alvarez) 10:20.81.

Men’s High Jump
1) Ali Currie (Alb.) 6-2.
7) Joseph Misenheimer (SS) 5-4.
8) Camden Lilly (SS) 5-4.

Men’s Long Jump
2) Ali Currie (Alb.) 20-5.5.
7) Dre Davis (Alb.) 18-10.25
9) Wes Lilly (SS) 17-11.
11) Jaliq McRae (Alb.) 17-8.25.
12) Camden Lilly (SS) 17-5.25.
14) Andy McLeod (GS) 16-10.
15) Antoine Patterson (SS) 13-9.

Men’s Triple Jump
1) Ali Currie (Alb.) 46-6.75.
4) Jaliq McRae (Alb.) 39-9.25.
5) Andy McLeod (GS) 38-4.
7) Wes Lilly (SS) 37-3.
8) Jason Wall (Alb.) 37-2.
9) Even Barber (GS) 34-10.
10) Camden Lilly (SS) 34-8.

Men’s Shot Put
6) Miles Gregory (Alb.) 39-9.25.
9) Aiden Wilson (SS) 34-1.25.
12) Trevor Crump (SS) 31-8.
14) Sawyer Huneycutt (SS) 29.

Men’s Discus Throw
7) Braden Vanhoy (GS) 97.
11) Conner Morehead (GS) 88-11.
12) Micah Davis (SS) 88-7.
13) Andrew Huggins (SS) 87-8.
14) Sawyer Huneycutt (SS) 85-4.
16) Miles Gregory (Alb.) 83-5.

About Charles Curcio

Charles Curcio was the sports editor of the Stanly News & Press from 1999-2001 and has currently served in the same capacity since 2008. He was awarded the NCHSAA Tim Stevens Media Representative of the Year and named CNHI Sports Editor of the Year in 2014. He has also been honored four times by the North Carolina Press Association.

email author More by Charles