West Stanly men’s track ties with CATA for RRC title

At the 2023 Rocky River Conference meet hosted by Mount Pleasant, the West Stanly men’s team earned a share of the title.

The Colts’ men’s team finished with 118 points, tying with Central Academy for the conference crown. Monroe was third with 105 points, followed by Parkwood (101), Forest Hills (93) and Anson (12).

On the women’s side, West finished with 121 points, second behind Anson (146). Central Academy was third with 116 followed by Parkwood (113), Forest Hills (24) and Monroe (23).

Here are the events in which West competitors finished in the top three at the meet:

Women’s 4 x 800m Relay: 1) West Stanly (11:37.16); 2) Central Academy (12:03.89); 3) Parkwood (12:48.61).

Men’s 4 x 800m Relay: 1) Central Academy (9:04.42) 2) West Stanly (9:07.34) 3) Forest Hills (9:35.83).

Women’s 100m Hurdles: 1) Angelica Lugo (Ans.) 16.54; 2) Nariah Furr (WS) 19.13; 3) Angelle Alsobrooks (Mon.) 19.57.

Men’s 110m Hurdles: 1) Quinn Mushington (Park.) 15.81; 2) Jeremiah Huntley (FH) 16.77; 3) Jefferson Barbee (WS) 16.84.

Women’s 1,600 Meters: 1) Grace Lane (CA) 5:12.10; 2) Kelsey Burleson (WS) 5:21.37; 3) Hannah Metz (CA) 6:03.22.

Men’s 1600 Meters: 1) Carson Wells (WS) 4:40.46; 2) Gavin Jansen (CA) 4:42.73; 3) Heyden Christensen (CA) 4:50.92.

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay: 1) Monroe (44.42); 2) Parkwood (45.61); 3) West Stanly (46.11).

Women’s 400 Meters: 1) Breanna Douglas (WS) 1:05.03; 2) Aaliyah Green (CA) 1:05.79; 3) Emilie Bedard (Park.) 1:07.04.

Women’s 300m Hurdles: 1) Elaina Henry (Park.) 49.31; 2) Angelica Lugo (Ans.) 51.23; 3) Ava Douglas (WS) 51.34.

Men’s 300m Hurdles: 1) Quinn Mushington (Park.) 42.58; 2) Jeremiah Huntley (FH) 43.41; 3) Gavyn Efird (WS) 43.78.

Women’s 800 Meters: 1) Grace Lane (CA) 2:21.32; 2) Kelsey Burleson (WS) 2:28:48; 3) Danica Hann (WS) 2:39.93.

Men’s 800 Meters: 1) Timothy Parson (CA) 2:05.25; 2) Stephen Martin (WS) 2:06.93; 3) Isaac Brown (CA) 2:08.53.

Women’s 3,200 Meters: 1) Grace Lane (CA) 12:11.41; 2) Kelsey Burleson (WS) 12:18.48; 3) Hannah Metz (CA) 13:44.42.

Men’s 3,200 Meters: 1) Gavin Jansen (CA) 10:04.54; 2) Hayden Christensen (CA) 10:13.98; 3) Carson WElls (WS) 10:17.86.

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay:1) Central Academy (4:36.98); 2) West Stanly (4:46.79); 3) Parkwood (4:50.77).

Men’s High Jump: 1) Orlando Burch (FH) 6-foot-2; 2) Jefferson Barbee (WS) 6-foot; 3) Elijah Moffit (WS) 6-foot.

Women’s Long Jump: 1) Malaysia Gabriel (Ans.) 17-foot-6; 2) Nariah Furr (WS) 16-foot-1; 3) Kaitlyn Henry (Park.) 15-foot-9.

Women’s Triple Jump: 1) Nariah Furr (WS) 33-foot-5.5; 2) Angelica Lugo (Ans.) 31-foot-11; 3) Elaina Henry (Park.) 31-foot-4.5.

Men’s Shot Put: 1) Andersen St. Clair (FH) 44-foot-1.25; 2) Ephraim Deese (FH) 44-foot-.5; 3) Owen Grismer (WS) 42-foot-11.

Men’s Discus: 1) Jacob Starnes (WS) 131-foot-5; 2) Owen Grismer (WS) 124-foot-1; 3) Jacobi Leak (FH) 121-foot-3.

Women’s Scores

The Colts women’s team finished with 121 points, second behind Anson (146). Central Academy was third with 116 points followed by Parkwood (113), Forest Hills (24) and Monroe (23).