Stanly runners qualify for 1A state cross-country meet

Published 8:59 pm Friday, November 2, 2018

The Ivey Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville hosted the 1A Midwest Regional cross-country competition Oct. 27. A number of athletes running for schools in Stanly County qualified as individuals for this weekend’s state meet.

Those runners will return to the Ivey Complex on Saturday for the 1A state meets. The 1A men’s race is scheduled to start at 3 p.m. with the 1A women going at 4.

Women’s Results

Gray Stone missed a return to the 1A state meet by just three points. The Knights finished fifth with 118 points, three behind fourth-place Union Academy.

The Community School of Davidson took first at regional with a 40, followed by Pine Lake Prep (62) and Bishop McGuinness (85). Two other YVC teams, North Moore (138) and West Montgomery (246), finished seventh and ninth, respectively.

Jean Holman will run at the state meet as an individual for Gray Stone. The junior posted the fastest time for the Stanly schools, coming in sixth overall with a 22:40. Abigail Hemric took individual honors for North Stokes, finishing the course in 20:12, nearly 1:24 faster than teammate Rachel Overby.

Holman’s teammate, junior Sarah Bruinsma, was second for the Knights and 35th overall finishing in 24:47, followed on the team by freshman Maci Holshouser (45th-25:19), junior Macy Abramson (50th-25:49), freshman Angelina Lappin (55th-26:04) and senior Ava Sangster (64th-27:13).

North Stanly freshman Lexi Goode qualified for the state meet as an individual, placing 12th overall with a 23:18. Teammate senior Taylor Burleson was 24th overall with a 23:54. Other Comet finishers included sophomore Milena Hernandez (56th-26:08) and Andi Billingsley (58th-26:23).

South Stanly freshman Jacy Noble finished in 23rd place overall running as an individual with a 23:53.

Men’s Results

North Stanly placed the highest of the Stanly teams in the regional, finishing seventh with a score of 200. Bishop McGuinness took the regional title with a 43, followed by the Community School of Davidson (70) and Queen’s Grant (136). South Stanly finished 10th overall with a 259, while Gray Stone was 11th with a 297.

South Stanly sophomore Daniel Vazquez was the highest finisher as a individual from Stanly, placing 10th with an 18:43. Queen’s Grant runner Lucas Brown finished the course as the only runner under 17 minutes with a 16:46.

The Comets’ top finisher was freshman Koby Poole, who qualified for the state meet as an individual, placing 10th with an 18:49.

Teammate freshman Nicholas McClure was second for North Stanly and 24th overall in 19:25. He was followed on the Comets by junior Kevin Hunsucker (54th-20:58), freshman Kasey Smith (21:10) and junior David Hopkins (63rd-21:18). Also running for the Comets were freshman Hayden Furr (66th-21:34) and junior Kaleb Burrage (70th-21:36).

Freshman Connor Curlee placed second for the Bulls with a 20:56 taking 52nd overall, followed on the team by junior Cam Bowers (60th-21:12), junior Jadius Jones (78th-22:07) and freshman Landon Hollis (80th-22:16). Senior Damie Griffin (83rd-22:36) and freshman Ethan Hopkins (95th-23:52) also competed for the Bulls.

Noah Maness, a senior for Gray Stone, was first for the Knights and 34th overall with a time of 20:08. Senior Dylan Tuzenew placed second for Gray Stone with a 21:23, good for 65th place, followed for Gray Stone by senior Hunter Smith (69th-21:36), sophomore Duncan Bryson (73rd-21:42) and sophomore Josh Klein (82nd-22:29). Also finishing for the Knights were freshman Ashton Riedel (86th-22:45) and sophomore Alec Barbetto (88th-22:59).

 

About Charles Curcio

Charles Curcio was the sports editor of the Stanly News & Press from 1999-2001 and has currently served in the same capacity since 2008. He was awarded the NCHSAA Tim Stevens Media Representative of the Year and named CNHI Sports Editor of the Year in 2014. He has also been honored twice by the North Carolina Press Association.

email author More by Charles