• 72°

West sweeps Stanly County Schools track meet

On Tuesday, South Stanly hosted the Stanly County Schools track meets including Albemarle, North Stanly and West Stanly.

The Colts swept both the men’s and women’s sides in the team event.

West’s women’s team finished with 110 points as a team followed by North (64), Albemarle (56) and South (20).

The Colt men racked up 119 team points while Albemarle placed second with 78 North (31) edged out South (28) for third place.

Top finishes resulting in points for the teams included the following:

Women’s 100 Meter Dash

1) Somahje Porter (AHS) 12.65
2) Onii Bivens (WS) 12.66
3) Armani Baldwin (AHS) 13.22
4) Kalea Legrand (SS) 13.23
5) Micaiah Kluttz (SS) 13.37

Women’s 200 Meter Dash

1) Somahje Porter (AHS) 27.00
2) Onii Bivens (WS) 27.22
3) Taegan Lowder (NS) 27.85
4) Micaiah Kluttz (SS) 28.43
5) Tanaya Harris (SS) 28.66

Women’s 400 Meter Dash

1) Taegan Lowder (NS) 1:00.08
2) Onii Bivens (WS) 1:01.88
3) Colbie Lentz (NS) 1:04.36
4) Jacy Noble (SS) 1:12.40
5) Taylor Lykke (WS) 1:12.72

Women’s 800 Meter Run

1) Maddie Miller (WS) 2:35.10
2) Rachel Efird (WS) 2:39.23
3) Aniston Hann (WS) 2:43.00
4) Alexandra Childress (NS) 2:48.23
5) Lexi Goode (NS) 2:53.58

Women’s 1,600 Meter Run

1) Pierson McManus (WS) 5:41.14
2) Natalie Almond (WS) 5:52.05
3) Brooklyn Simpson (WS) 5:57.67
4) Alexandra Childress (NS) 6:21.69
5) Jacy Noble (SS) 6:32.26

Women’s 3,200 Meter Run

1) Pierson McManus (WS) 12:33.13
2) Natalie Almond (WS) 13:02.14
3) Brooklyn Simpson (WS) 13:24.93
4) Lexi Goode (NS) 14:57.65

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles

1) Taniqua Knight (AHS) 16.40
2) Mallory Russell (NS) 17.16
3) Carmen Bishop (WS) 18.22
4) Christian Bowden (WS) 20.73
5) Karmyn Russell (SS) 22.50

Women’s 300 Meter Hurdles

1) Somahje Porter (AHS) 48.86
2) Carmen Bishop (WS) 51.90
3) Mallory Russell (NS) 53.60
4) Caylee Clayton (WS) 56.94
5) Christian Bowdena (WS) 59.04 5

Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay

1) Albemarle (Armani Baldwin, Somajhe Porter, Zycoria Tillman, Taniqua Knight) 52.44
2) South Stanly (Keeli Crisco, Kalea Legrand, Tanaya Harris, Micaiah Kluttz) 55.42
3) West Stanly (Christiana Bowden, Hannah Quinn, Addie Barbee, Dani Moss) 56.44.

Women’s 4×200 Meter Relay

1) North Stanly (Colbie Lentz, Emily Almond, Brinn Kimrey, Taegan Lowder) 1:50.90 .
2) South Stanly (Keeli Crisco, Kalea Legrand, Harris, Tanaya, Micaiah Kluttz) 1:57.74.
3) West Stanly (Hannah Quinn, Christiana Bowden, Addie Barbee, Taylor Lykke) 1:59.40

Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay

1) North Stanly (Alex Childress, Taegan Lowder, Colbie Lentz, Emily Almond) 4:29.91
2) West Stanly (Maddie Miller, Rachel Efird, Madison Kee, Taylor Lykke) 4:47.36
3) Albemarle (Deja Polk, Diamond Smith, Lily Utley, Promise Porter) 5:29.04

Women’s 4×800 Meter Relay

1) West Stanly (Natalie Almond, Rachel Efird, Pierson McManus, Maddie Miller) 12:48.48
2) North Stanly (Janny Wagoner, Alex Booth, Hayley Isenhour, Kelly Smith) 13:49.79.

Women’s High Jump

1) Carmen Bishop (WS) 4’10”
2) Dani Moss (WS) 4’6”
3) Nicole Lowder (NS) 4’6”
4) Carlee Dixon (NS) 4’6”
5) Skye Shankle (SS) 4’2”

Women’s Long Jump

1) Armani Baldwin (AHS) 15’ 7.5”
2) Onii Bivens (WS) 15’ 2.5”
3) Nicole Lowder (NS) 15’ 02
4) Carmen Bishop (WS) 14’ 11.5”
5) Kimrey, Brinn (NS) 14’ 4.5”

Women’s Triple Jump

1) Nicole Lowder (NS) 32’ 2”
2) Addie Barbee (WS) 29’ 1”
3) Deja Polk (AHS) 27’ 7”

Women’s Shot Put

1) Eden Campos (WS) 26’5.5”
2) Adryana Bautista (SS) 25’3”
3) Zycoria Tillman (AHS) 25’
4) Josie Luther (NS) 23’ 3.5”
5) Lilly Hall (WS) 22’4”

Women’s Discus Throw

1) Eden Campos (WS) 68’1”
2) Zycoria Tillman (AHS) 66’10”
3) Josie Luther (NS) 65’6”
4) Karmyn Russell (SS) 61’5”
5) Lily Utley (AHS) 59’5”.

Men’s Results

Men’s 100 Meter Dash

1) Julius Smith (AHS) 10.88
2) Jordan Poole (WS) 10.91
3) Chamar Watkins (NS) 11.06
4) Josh Smith (AHS) 11.26
5) Josue Morales (SS) 11.70

Men’s 200 Meter Dash

1) Julius Smith (AHS) 22.72
2) Antonio Burns (AHS) 23.41
3) Christian Bowden (WS) 23.60
4) Da’Sean Horne (AHS) 23.67
5) Collin Cooper (WS) 23.93

Men’s 400 Meter Dash

1) Josh Megson (AHS) 52.90
2) Collin Cooper (WS) 53.30
3) Braden Hartsell (WS) 55.97
4) Brack Morgan (WS) 56.01
5) Caleb Eudy (NS) 56.19

Men’s 800 Meter Run

1) Leo Martinez (WS) 2:09.03
2) Arturo Zelaya (WS) 2:11.37
3) Noah Almond (WS) 2:23.06
4) Anthony Chambers (AHS) 2:28.64
5) Kevin Hunsucker (NS) 2:29.94

Men’s 1,600 Meter Run

1) Korbin McNeill (WS) 5:14.50
2) Noah Almond (WS) 5:19.87
3) Daniel Brattain (WS) 5:20.44
4) Nicholas McClure (NS) 5:23.95
5) Kevin Hunsucker (NS) 5:37.64

Men’s 3,200 Meter Run

1) Korbin McNeill (WS) 11:32.58
2) Daniel Brattain (WS) 11:38.90
3) Nicholas McClure (NS) 11:41.80
4) Noah Almond (WS) 12:24.57
5) Connor Curlee (SS) 12:42.25

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

1) Jake Hinson (WS) 16.78
2) Sam Hinson (WS) 16.96
3) Cameron Cook (WS) 21.49
4) Anthony Chambers (AHS) 21.53
5) Jaquavius Simpson (AHS) 24.13

Men’s 300 Meter Hurdles

1) Josh Smith (AHS) 42.78
2) Sam Hinson (WS) 44.32
3) Jake Hinson (WS) 44.98
4) Caden Edwards (WS) 48.83
5) Jaliq McRae (AHS) 53.15

Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay

1) West Stanly (Jordan Poole, Christian Bowden, Christian Layton, Aldo Cruz) 44.12.
2) Albemarle (Malachai Baldwin, Josh Smith, Eli McCall, Julius Smith) 44.66
3) North Stanly (Bailey Baker, Wes Reynolds, DJ Rhone, Chamar Watkins) 45.98
4) South Stanly (Antonie Patterson, Josue Morales, Rodney Hammond, Marcus Green) 50.06.

Men’s 4×200 Meter Relay

1) West Stanly (Christian Layton, Noel Medina, Christian Bowden, Collin Cooper) 1:40.06
2) South Stanly (Justin Gaddy, Rodney Hammond, Josue Morales, Antonie Patterson) 1:42.70.
3) North Stanly (Tanner Lowder, Kyle Hunsucker, Dylan Blalock, Kyree Dykes) 1:42.83 2

Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay

1) Albemarle (Josh Smith, Da’Sean Horne, Jaquavius Simmons, Julius Smith) 3:32.92
2) West Stanly (Leo Martinez, Arturo Zelaya, Collin Cooper, Jake Hinson) 3:39.88.
3) North Stanly (Dylan Blalock, Caleb Eudy, Kevin Hunsucker, Tanner Lowder) 4:07.66.
4) South Stanly (Devin Green, Justin Gaddy, Will Phillips, Jason Papin) 4:18.61

Men’s 4×800 Meter Relay

1) West Stanly (Noah Almond, Leo Martinez, Korbin McNeill, Arturo Zelaya) 10:00
2) North Stanly (Nicholas McClure, Kevin Hunsucker, Kasey Smith, Koby Poole) 10:09.51
3) South Stanly (Connor Curlee, Noah Mauldin, Jason Papin, Daniel Vasquez) 10:12.06.
4) Albemarle (DJ Polk, Naki Tyson, Jaliq McRae, William Ervin)10:21.94.

Men’s High Jump

1) Antonio Burns (AHS) 6’2”
2) Jordan Poole (WS) 5’8”
3) Da’Sean Horne (AHS) 5’6”
4) Wes Reynolds (NS) 5’4”
T5) Hayden Greene (WS) 5’2”
T5) Trevor Kelly (WS) 5’2”

Men’s Long Jump

1) Antonio Burns (AHS) 21’1”
2) Josh Megson (AHS) 20’ 1.5”
3) Wes Reynolds (NS) 19’8”
4) Cole Carter (WS) 19’3.5”
5) Jason Henriquez (WS) 18’ 9.5”

Men’s Triple Jump

1) Antonio Burns (AHS) 40’10.5”
2) Josh Megson (AHS) 39’8.5”
3) Wes Reynolds (NS) 39’ 5”
4) Jason Henriquez (WS) 39’ 2”
5) Cole Carter (WS) 38’ 9.75”

Men’s Shot Put

1) Jitavis Huntley (SS) 45’2”
2) Dalton Hatley (WS) 43’4”
3) Kyle Ziebarth (SS) 43’
4) Kevon McRae (NS) 42’8”
5) Ashton Kennedy (WS) 40’11”

Men’s Discus Throw

1) Jitavis Huntley (SS) 143’6”
2) Dalton Hatley (WS) 128’1”
3) Gavin Hudson (WS) 115’6”
4) Cade Whitley (SS) 108’10”
5) Eli McCall (AHS) 106’2”

About Charles Curcio

Charles Curcio was the sports editor of the Stanly News & Press from 1999-2001 and has currently served in the same capacity since 2008. He was awarded the NCHSAA Tim Stevens Media Representative of the Year and named CNHI Sports Editor of the Year in 2014. He has also been honored twice by the North Carolina Press Association.

email author More by Charles