• 75°

West Stanly athletes named to All-Rocky River Conference teams

Many athletes wearing the kelly green and gold of West Stanly High School were named to their sports’ respective All-Conference teams in the 2020-21 academic year.

Here are the winners of those awards:

Baseball

Charlie Carpenter, Michael Crayton, Carson Morton, Austin Stoker, Jett Thomas, Connor Tucker.

Honorable Mention: Jordon Hart, Connor Lindsey.

Hitter of the Year: Carson Morton.

Pitcher of the Year: Michael Crayton.

Coach of the Year: Chad Yow.

Men’s Basketball

Jake Bartell, Caleb Ferree, Trevor Kelly, Austin Medlin.

Honorable Mention: Tayshawn Haygood, Jordan Manshack.

Player of the Year: Austin Medlin.

Coach of the Year: John Thompson.

Women’s Basketball

Rachel Efird, Kailey Furr, Maryn Mauldin.

Honorable Mention: Kindal Helms, Karsyn Underwood.

Women’s Cross County

Natalie Almond, Savanah Hendzel, Makayln Morton, Karsyn Underwood, Laney McCollum, Susanna Martinez.

Men’s Cross Country

James Shue, Blayne Morton, Elijah Morton, Camden Misenheimer, Carson Wells, Nathan Marks.

Football

Jacob Buczynski, Seth Efird, Gavin Hudson, Jacob Lisk, Logan Little, Jamarquis Morrison, Austin Stoker.

Honorable Mention: Nick Barringer, Caden Edwards, Braden Hartsell, Grayson Pope.

Defensive Player of the Year: Gavin Hudson.

Men’s Soccer

Jaime Jaramillo, Alexis Moran.

Women’s Soccer

Kindal Helms, Julie Martin.

Softball

Shelby Barbee, Rachel Efird, Meredith Harwood, Jordan Hatch, Ashlyn Hughes, Carmen McRae.

Honorable Mention: Kailey Furr, Morgan Edwards.

Player of the Year: Shelby Barbee.

Pitcher of the Year: Jordan Hatch.

Women’s Swimming

Ellen Brown, Abby Phillips, Jordan Hatch, Vanessa Perez.

Women’s Swimmer of the Year: Abby Phillips. (Sports Editor’s Note: The previous information was incorrect in the print edition and has been edited on this online version.)

Men’s Swimming

John Marks.

Women’s Tennis

Abbie Huneycutt, Maryn Mauldin, Kelsey Parker, Riley Smith, Reagan Talley.

Honorable Mention: Faith Ellis, Sue Pollard.

Coach of the Year: Maddie Brown.

Men’s Tennis

Zac Bondurant, Aidan Brown.

Women’s Track and Field

Natalie Almond, Riley Barbee, Onii Bivens, Bryn Cribb, Nariah Furr, Aniston Hann, Holly Hatch, Savannah Hendzel, Makalya Morton.

Women’s Track Athlete of the Year: Onii Bivens.

Women’s Runner of the Year: Natalie Almond.

Men’s Track and Field

Christian Bowden, Avery Little, Camden Nahrgang, Austin Huneycutt, James Shue, Jacob Buczynski, Braden Hartsell and Adam Stirewalt.

Men’s Runner of the Year: James Shue.

Men’s Field Athlete of the Year: Jacob Buczynski.

Volleyball

Addie Barbee, Riley Barbee, Kayli Cleaver, Madison Kee.

Honorable Mention: Caylee Clayton, Kelsey Parker.

Player of the Year: Kayli Cleaver.

Wrestling

Andrew Becker, Aidan Hiott.

Honorable Mention: Kreed Osborne, Bryson Whitley.

 

 

About Charles Curcio

Charles Curcio was the sports editor of the Stanly News & Press from 1999-2001 and has currently served in the same capacity since 2008. He was awarded the NCHSAA Tim Stevens Media Representative of the Year and named CNHI Sports Editor of the Year in 2014. He has also been honored twice by the North Carolina Press Association.

email author More by Charles