Athletes from Stanly high schools named to All-Yadkin Valley Conference teams

Published 5:42 pm Friday, December 10, 2021

This week, the Yadkin Valley Conference officially released the selections for its All-Conference teams for the fall sports seasons. The following are the selections representing schools in Stanly County.

Women’s Cross Country

Gray Stone: Emberleigh Pauley-Brown, Grace Eppeheimer, Annalyn Carter, Annaston Trexler.

North Stanly: Giovanna Dunlap, Lexi Goode.

South Stanly: Jacy Noble, Kinsley Russel.

Honorable Mention: Addie Carman (Gray Stone), Maddy Smith (North Stanly), Kiersten Hollis (South Stanly).

Runner of the Year: Emberleigh Pauley-Brown (Gray Stone)

Coach of the Year: Sherri Swaringen (Gray Stone)

Men’s Cross Country

Gray Stone: A.J. Flynn, Wesley Rodgers.

North Stanly: Nicolas McClure.

South Stanly: Davis Wright, Josh Huneycutt, Ranfere Garcia, Jayden Oliver, Gavyn Miller.

Honorable Mention: Ashton Reidel (Gray Stone), Rylan Furr (North Stanly), Connor Curlee (South Stanly).

Runner of the Year: Davis Wright (South Stanly).

Coach of the Year: Michael Curlee (South Stanly).

Women’s Golf

Gray Stone: Katelyn Griggs, Allison Frey, Hannah Lineberry, Illka Kuleba.

South Stanly: Shyane Burleson.

Player of the Year: Katelyn Griggs (Gray Stone).

Women’s Tennis

Gray Stone: Shanden Plyler, Caroline Garner, Molly Wilson.

North Stanly: Grace Wang, Madison Smith.

South Stanly: Jacy Noble.

Honorable Mention: Sarah Van Horn (Gray Stone), Madalline Wagoner (North Stanly), Reese Whitley (South Stanly).

Volleyball

Albemarle: Jasmine Brown.

Gray Stone: Piper Mauldin, Margaret Huckabee, Lannah Huneycutt, Olivia Eldrige, Aniston Belk.

North Stanly: Shalyn Bell, Anniston Talbert.

South Stanly: Keeli Crisco, Kassie Swink, Alexis Harward.

Honorable Mention: Graylin Oliveri (Albemarle), Mandi Stoyanov (Gray Stone), Josie Talbert (North Stanly), Emma Campbell (South Stanly.)

Men’s Soccer

Albemarle: Lucas Megson, Christopher Portillo.

Gray Stone: Desmond Bullard, Michael Burleson, Dylan Todd, Quentin Hippert, Arkyn Pether.

North Stanly: Alex Huneycutt, Payne Roach.

South Stanly: Aiden Kirby, A.J. Patterson.

Honorable Mention: Darren Vang (Albemarle), Ethan Lutz (Gray Stone), Hayden Furr (North Stanly), Michael Gabbard (South Stanly).

Football

Albemarle: Miles Gregory, Ja’Zyion Geiger, Jaylen Pinkney.

North Stanly: Tyrie Lilly, Stefan Harris, Karee Dykes, Luke Shaver, Mac Barfield, Meliek Bryant, D.J. Watkins, Ayden Carpenter, Clay Hatley.

South Stanly: Carson Lowder, Ethan Gaddy, Jaxon Barbee.

Honorable Mention: Tyquan McDonald (Albemarle), C.J. Ellis (Albemarle), J.P. Porter (North Stanly), Cam Smith (North Stanly), Trevor Tucker (South Stanly), Peyton Gentry (South Stanly).

Academic All-Conference

Albemarle: Lucas Megson, Allison Little.

Gray Stone: Sydney Grigg.

North Stanly: Luke Shaver, Madison Smith.

South Stanly: Landon Hollis, Reese Whitley.

About Charles Curcio

Charles Curcio was the sports editor of the Stanly News & Press from 1999-2001 and has currently served in the same capacity since 2008. He was awarded the NCHSAA Tim Stevens Media Representative of the Year and named CNHI Sports Editor of the Year in 2014. He has also been honored four times by the North Carolina Press Association.

email author More by Charles