Stanly County athletes compete at Special Olympics North Carolina Summer Games

Stanly County athletes participated in the 2023 Special Olympics North Carolina (SONC) Summer Games June 2-4 in the Raleigh area.
It included more than 1,300 Special Olympics athletes and Unified partners, individuals without intellectual disabilities, from across the state competing in athletics, basketball, bowling, gymnastics, powerlifting, swimming and volleyball.
Results for Stanly athletes included:

• Wesley Jordan Barnes – Track – 100m Dash, 4th Place Ribbon; 200m Dash, Silver Medal; Shot Put, Gold Medal;

• Shiren Jalear Brewer – Track – 100m Dash, Bronze Medal; Shot Put, Silver Medal; Running Long Jump, Gold Medal;

• John Burbes – Swimming – 100y Freestyle, 4th Place Ribbon; 50y Freestyle, Gold Medal; 50y Backstroke, Gold Medal;

• Jesse Benton Edwards – Swimming – 25y Freestyle – Level 1, Gold Medal; 15M Unassisted Swim, Gold Medal; 25y Kickboard, Silver Medal;

• Michael Francis – Swimming – 100y Freestyle, Bronze Medal; 50y Freestyle, 6th Place Ribbon; 50y Backstroke, Silver Medal;

• Braylin Furlow – Track – 25m Dash, Silver Medal; 50m Dash , Silver Medal; Softball Throw, Gold Medal;

• Maria Gurski – Bowling – Bowling Singles, 4th Place Ribbon;

• Jacob Arthur Lee Hall – Track – 50m Dash, Gold Medal; Standing Long Jump, Silver Medal; Softball Throw, Silver Medal;

• Jamie Lee Hathcock – Track – 50m Dash, Silver Medal; Standing Long Jump, Gold Medal; Softball Throw, Gold Medal;

• Angela M. Kirk – Bowling – Bowling Singles, Gold Medal;

• Jonathan Martin – Swimming – 100y Freestyle, Bronze Medal; 50y Freestyle, Bronze Medal; 50y Backstroke, Gold Medal;

• Ethan Alexander Miller – Swimming – 50y Breaststroke, Participation ribbon; 100y Freestyle, Silver Medal; 50y Freestyle, Gold Medal;

• Bryce Neal – Basketball – Basketball Individual Skills, Gold Medal;

• Eric Michael Pfeifer – Basketball – Basketball Individual Skills, Gold Medal;

• Temika Glenise Singletary – Bowling – Bowling Singles, Silver Medal;

• Harry Arthur Sisco – Swimming – 100y Freestyle, Gold Medal; 50y Freestyle, Gold Medal; 50y Backstroke, Bronze Medal;

• Wesley David Thurston – Basketball – Basketball Individual Skills, Silver Medal;

• Angela Beth Townsend; Track – 25m Dash, Silver Medal; 50m Dash, Gold Medal; Softball Throw, Gold Medal;

• Justin Loyd Watkins – Swimming – 100y Freestyle, Gold Medal; 50y Freestyle, Participation ribbon; 200y Freestyle, Participation ribbon;

• Caleb Wilson – Swimming – 50y Breaststroke, Gold Medal; 50y Freestyle – Silver Medal; 50y Backstroke, Gold Medal;

• Colby Mark Yow – Track – 100m Dash, 5th Place Ribbon; Shot Put, Gold Medal; Running Long Jump, Gold Medal;

• John Burbes – Swimming – 4X25y Freestyle Relay, Gold Medal

• Ethan Alexander Miller – Swimming – 4X25y Freestyle Relay, Gold Medal;

• Harry Arthur Sisco – Swimming -4X25y Freestyle Relay, Gold Medal;

• Caleb Wilson – Swimming – 4X25y Freestyle Relay, Gold Medal;

• Dillion Paquette – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, 4th Place Ribbon;

• Samuel Dale Poplin – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, 4th Place Ribbon;

• Elliot Schmehel – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, 4th Place Ribbon;

• Anita Dawn Stirewalt – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, 4th Place Ribbon;

• Terance Hubbard – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, Bronze Medal;

• Patricia Jones – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, Bronze Medal;

• Dylan Lee Manus – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, Bronze Medal;

• Jacqueline Monique McCray – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, Bronze Medal; and

• Laney Rinehart – Basketball – Basketball 3-on-3 Team, Bronze Medal.